Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 47

Thread: 2017 Predictions Cup: Round 1 [11th/12th/13th August]

  1. #1
    Stats Man TheBoss's Avatar
    Joined
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Home
    Posts
    4,504
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    404
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    814
    Thanked in
    447 Posts

    2017 Predictions Cup: Round 1 [11th/12th/13th August]

    Criteria for Qualification to Round 2:
    Top 16 Qualify, if points level between 16th place and below, then users who got more correct scores will go through instead, if level again, then correct results and if level again, least wrong results. If tallies are still the same, the first tie-break is used, which is the minute of earliest goal among all the games.

    If the situation remains level, then those involved will predict scores for any replays that may arise. In the event of no replays, the second tie-break will be used, the random number. Choose a number between 1-1000, the same number can not be chosen by 2 or more users, so be sure to check other users before you choose yours. This number will be randomly picked and the user who is nearest will qualify.

    Scores after 90 minutes only.

    C FAI Cup 1st Round
    FRI Cabinteely 19:45 UCD
    FRI Waterford 19:45 Shelbourne
    FRI Finn Harps 20:00 Bohemians
    FRI Shamrock Rovers 20:00 Glenville
    FRI Wexford 20:00 Crumlin United
    SAT Cobh Wanderers 16:00 Killarney Celtic
    SAT Ballincollig 17:00 Athlone Town
    SAT Bangor Celtic 18:30 Everton
    SAT Bray Wanderers 19:00 Cork City
    SAT Longford Town 19:30 Sligo Rovers
    SAT Cobh Ramblers 19:45 Limerick
    SUN Bluebell United 12:00 Sheriff YC
    SUN Evergreen 14:00 Drogheda United
    SUN Killester United 14:00 Galway United
    SUN Portmarnock 14:00 St Patrick’s Athletic
    SUN Dundalk 18:30 Derry City

    Minute of Earliest Goal:

    Random Number (1-1000):

  2. #2
    Reserves Weatherman's Avatar
    Joined
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Bray
    Posts
    394
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    29
    Thanked in
    15 Posts
    FAI Cup 1st Round
    FRI Cabinteely 2-1 UCD
    FRI Waterford 3-1 Shelbourne
    FRI Finn Harps 1-2 Bohemians
    FRI Shamrock Rovers 3-0 Glenville
    FRI Wexford 0-2 Crumlin United
    SAT Cobh Wanderers 1-0 Killarney Celtic
    SAT Ballincollig 1- 1 Athlone Town
    SAT Bangor Celtic 1-0 Everton
    SAT Bray Wanderers 1-2 Cork City
    SAT Longford Town 1-2 Sligo Rovers
    SAT Cobh Ramblers 0-2 Limerick
    SUN Bluebell United 2-1 Sheriff YC
    SUN Evergreen 0-2 Drogheda United
    SUN Killester United 0-2 Galway United
    SUN Portmarnock 0-2 St Patrick’s Athletic
    SUN Dundalk 2-2 Derry City

    Minute of Earliest Goal: 7th

    Random Number (1-1000): 218

  3. #3
    First Team KR's Post's Avatar
    Joined
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Gorey, Co Wexford
    Posts
    1,906
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    25
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    15
    Thanked in
    14 Posts
    FAI Cup 1st Round
    FRI Cabinteely 1-2 UCD
    FRI Waterford 2-0 Shelbourne
    FRI Finn Harps 1-1 Bohemians
    FRI Shamrock Rovers 4-0 Glenville
    FRI Wexford 2-1 Crumlin United
    SAT Cobh Wanderers 1-1 Killarney Celtic
    SAT Ballincollig 0-2 Athlone Town
    SAT Bangor Celtic 1-2 Everton
    SAT Bray Wanderers 1-1 Cork City
    SAT Longford Town 0-2 Sligo Rovers
    SAT Cobh Ramblers 1-2 Limerick
    SUN Bluebell United 1-2 Sheriff YC
    SUN Evergreen 0-1 Drogheda United
    SUN Killester United 1-2 Galway United
    SUN Portmarnock 0-3 St Patrick’s Athletic
    SUN Dundalk 2-1 Derry City

    Minute of Earliest Goal: 2nd

    Random Number (1-1000): 6

  4. #4
    Reserves
    Joined
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    454
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    18
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    66
    Thanked in
    43 Posts
    FAI Cup 1st Round
    FRI Cabinteely 2-1 UCD
    FRI Waterford 2-0 Shelbourne
    FRI Finn Harps 1-1 Bohemians
    FRI Shamrock Rovers 4-0 Glenville
    FRI Wexford 0-1 Crumlin United
    SAT Cobh Wanderers 2-0 Killarney Celtic
    SAT Ballincollig 1-2 Athlone Town
    SAT Bangor Celtic 0-2 Everton
    SAT Bray Wanderers 0-2 Cork City
    SAT Longford Town 1-3 Sligo Rovers
    SAT Cobh Ramblers 1-2 Limerick
    SUN Bluebell United 2-1 Sheriff YC
    SUN Evergreen 1-3 Drogheda United
    SUN Killester United 0-3 Galway United
    SUN Portmarnock 0-4 St Patrick’s Athletic
    SUN Dundalk 2-1 Derry City

    Minute of Earliest Goal: 4th

    Random Number (1-1000): 711

  5. #5
    Capped Player nigel-harps1954's Avatar
    Joined
    Feb 2009
    Location
    On a dodgy bus
    Posts
    11,787
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    3,888
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    3,521
    Thanked in
    2,060 Posts
    C FAI Cup 1st Round
    FRI Cabinteely 1-0 UCD
    FRI Waterford 1-0 Shelbourne
    FRI Finn Harps 0-1 Bohemians
    FRI Shamrock Rovers 1-0 Glenville
    FRI Wexford 1-0 Crumlin United
    SAT Cobh Wanderers 1-0 Killarney Celtic
    SAT Ballincollig 0-1 Athlone Town
    SAT Bangor Celtic 0-1 Everton
    SAT Bray Wanderers 0-1 Cork City
    SAT Longford Town 0-1 Sligo Rovers
    SAT Cobh Ramblers 1-0 Limerick
    SUN Bluebell United 0-1 Sheriff YC
    SUN Evergreen 0-1 Drogheda United
    SUN Killester United 0-1 Galway United
    SUN Portmarnock 0-1 St Patrick’s Athletic
    SUN Dundalk 1-0 Derry City

    Minute of Earliest Goal: 2

    Random Number (1-1000): 298

  6. #6
    Reserves MattB11's Avatar
    Joined
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Donegal
    Posts
    334
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    11
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    68
    Thanked in
    27 Posts
    C FAI Cup 1st Round
    FRI Cabinteely 1-2 UCD
    FRI Waterford 2-0 Shelbourne
    FRI Finn Harps 0-1 Bohemians
    FRI Shamrock Rovers 4-0 Glenville
    FRI Wexford 3-0 Crumlin United
    SAT Cobh Wanderers 2-0 Killarney Celtic
    SAT Ballincollig 1-3 Athlone Town
    SAT Bangor Celtic 1-0 Everton
    SAT Bray Wanderers 1-3 Cork City
    SAT Longford Town 0-2 Sligo Rovers
    SAT Cobh Ramblers 1-3 Limerick
    SUN Bluebell United 2-0 Sheriff YC
    SUN Evergreen 1-3 Drogheda United
    SUN Killester United 1-4 Galway United
    SUN Portmarnock 0-4 St Patrick’s Athletic
    SUN Dundalk 1-2 Derry City

    Minute of Earliest Goal: 4

    Random Number (1-1000): 472

  7. #7
    First Team Fester's Avatar
    Joined
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Wexford
    Posts
    1,683
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    45
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    40
    Thanked in
    33 Posts
    FAI Cup 1st Round
    FRI Cabinteely 1-1 UCD
    FRI Waterford 2-0 Shelbourne
    FRI Finn Harps 1-2 Bohemians
    FRI Shamrock Rovers 4-0 Glenville
    FRI Wexford 2-0 Crumlin United
    SAT Cobh Wanderers 2-0 Killarney Celtic
    SAT Ballincollig 0-3 Athlone Town
    SAT Bangor Celtic 1-0 Everton
    SAT Bray Wanderers 1-3 Cork City
    SAT Longford Town 0-2 Sligo Rovers
    SAT Cobh Ramblers 1-3 Limerick
    SUN Bluebell United 1-2 Sheriff YC
    SUN Evergreen 0-2 Drogheda United
    SUN Killester United 1-4 Galway United
    SUN Portmarnock 0-5 St Patrick’s Athletic
    SUN Dundalk 2-1 Derry City

    Minute of Earliest Goal: 3

    Random Number (1-1000): 333

  8. #8
    First Team Seagull's Avatar
    Joined
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Bray
    Posts
    1,373
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    269
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    74
    Thanked in
    43 Posts
    Lads, there can't be draws in this, games to be decided on the night?
    All you zombies tweet tweet tweet.

  9. #9
    Seasoned Pro CraftyToePoke's Avatar
    Joined
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    4,441
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1,139
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    992
    Thanked in
    636 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Seagull View Post
    Lads, there can't be draws in this, games to be decided on the night?
    Level after 90 is a draw, whatever happens next, no ?

  10. #10
    Reserves
    Joined
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    454
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    18
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    66
    Thanked in
    43 Posts
    Thought it counts as a draw if decision is on penos.

  11. #11
    Reserves KBurke's Avatar
    Joined
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Galway
    Posts
    325
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    9
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    14
    Thanked in
    11 Posts
    When were replays done away with?

  12. #12
    First Team Seagull's Avatar
    Joined
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Bray
    Posts
    1,373
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    269
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    74
    Thanked in
    43 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by KBurke View Post
    When were replays done away with?
    This year, no replays for first and second round games.
    All you zombies tweet tweet tweet.

  13. #13
    Seasoned Pro sbgawa's Avatar
    Joined
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Dublin
    Posts
    4,743
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    153
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    669
    Thanked in
    490 Posts
    C FAI Cup 1st Round
    FRI Cabinteely 2-0 UCD
    FRI Waterford 2-0 Shelbourne
    FRI Finn Harps 0-2 Bohemians
    FRI Shamrock Rovers 7-0 Glenville
    FRI Wexford 2-0 Crumlin United
    SAT Cobh Wanderers 3-0 Killarney Celtic
    SAT Ballincollig 1-1 Athlone Town
    SAT Bangor Celtic 1-2 Everton
    SAT Bray Wanderers 0-3 Cork City
    SAT Longford Town 1-1 Sligo Rovers
    SAT Cobh Ramblers 2-1 Limerick
    SUN Bluebell United 0-2 Sheriff YC
    SUN Evergreen 1-1 Drogheda United
    SUN Killester United 0-3 Galway United
    SUN Portmarnock 0-3 St Patrick’s Athletic
    SUN Dundalk 1-1 Derry City

    Minute of Earliest Goal: 3
    random number 41

  14. #14
    Reserves ArFella's Avatar
    Joined
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Dundalk
    Posts
    313
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    211
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    100
    Thanked in
    61 Posts
    FAI Cup 1st Round
    FRI Cabinteely 1-2 UCD
    FRI Waterford 3-1 Shelbourne
    FRI Finn Harps 0-2 Bohemians
    FRI Shamrock Rovers 4-0 Glenville
    FRI Wexford 2-1 Crumlin United
    SAT Cobh Wanderers 2-0 Killarney Celtic
    SAT Ballincollig 2- 1 Athlone Town
    SAT Bangor Celtic 1-1 Everton
    SAT Bray Wanderers 1-2 Cork City
    SAT Longford Town 2-2 Sligo Rovers
    SAT Cobh Ramblers 1-1 Limerick
    SUN Bluebell United 1-2 Sheriff YC
    SUN Evergreen 2-1 Drogheda United
    SUN Killester United 1-2 Galway United
    SUN Portmarnock 1-3 St Patrick’s Athletic
    SUN Dundalk 2-1 Derry City

    Minute of Earliest Goal: 2nd

    Random Number (1-1000): 420
    Mon the Town!

  15. #15
    Club Member ForzaForth's Avatar
    Joined
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    2,641
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    153
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    633
    Thanked in
    427 Posts
    FAI Cup 1st Round
    FRI Cabinteely 1-1 UCD
    FRI Waterford 3-0 Shelbourne
    FRI Finn Harps 1-2 Bohemians
    FRI Shamrock Rovers 3-0 Glenville
    FRI Wexford 1-0 Crumlin United
    SAT Cobh Wanderers 2-0 Killarney Celtic
    SAT Ballincollig 1-1 Athlone Town
    SAT Bangor Celtic 2-2 Everton
    SAT Bray Wanderers 1-3 Cork City
    SAT Longford Town 1-1 Sligo Rovers
    SAT Cobh Ramblers 0-2 Limerick
    SUN Bluebell United 1-2 Sheriff YC
    SUN Evergreen 0-2 Drogheda United
    SUN Killester United 0-2 Galway United
    SUN Portmarnock 1-3 St Patrick’s Athletic
    SUN Dundalk 1-0 Derry City

    Minute of Earliest Goal: 4th

    Random Number (1-1000): 647

  16. #16
    Coach BonnieShels's Avatar
    Joined
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Holm Span, Blackpool
    Posts
    12,025
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    2,392
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    2,634
    Thanked in
    1,813 Posts
    C FAI Cup 1st Round
    FRI Cabinteely 1-0 UCD
    FRI Waterford 1-1 Shelbourne
    FRI Finn Harps 0-2 Bohemians
    FRI Shamrock Rovers 3-0 Glenville
    FRI Wexford 2-1 Crumlin United
    SAT Cobh Wanderers 1-0 Killarney Celtic
    SAT Ballincollig 0-2 Athlone Town
    SAT Bangor Celtic 1-1 Everton
    SAT Bray Wanderers 0-2 Cork City
    SAT Longford Town 0-1 Sligo Rovers
    SAT Cobh Ramblers 1-0 Limerick
    SUN Bluebell United 1-2 Sheriff YC
    SUN Evergreen 0-2 Drogheda United
    SUN Killester United 0-2 Galway United
    SUN Portmarnock 0-1 St Patrick’s Athletic
    SUN Dundalk 1-1 Derry City

    Minute of Earliest Goal: 3

    Random Number (1-1000): 77
    DID YOU NOTICE A SIGN OUTSIDE MY HOUSE...?

  17. #17
    Reserves vinnie's Avatar
    Joined
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    407
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    793
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    68
    Thanked in
    41 Posts
    C FAI Cup 1st Round
    FRI Cabinteely 2-1 UCD
    FRI Waterford 2-0 Shelbourne
    FRI Finn Harps 1-0 Bohemians
    FRI Shamrock Rovers 3-0 Glenville
    FRI Wexford 1-2 Crumlin United
    SAT Cobh Wanderers 1-0 Killarney Celtic
    SAT Ballincollig 1-0 Athlone Town
    SAT Bangor Celtic 2-0 Everton
    SAT Bray Wanderers 0-3 Cork City
    SAT Longford Town 0-3 Sligo Rovers
    SAT Cobh Ramblers 0-2 Limerick
    SUN Bluebell United 0-2 Sheriff YC
    SUN Evergreen 0-2 Drogheda United
    SUN Killester United 0-3 Galway United
    SUN Portmarnock 0-3 St Patrick’s Athletic
    SUN Dundalk 2-0 Derry City


    Minute of Earliest Goal: 7

    Random Number (1-1000): 412

  18. #18
    Stats Man TheBoss's Avatar
    Joined
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Home
    Posts
    4,504
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    404
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    814
    Thanked in
    447 Posts
    It is score after 90 minutes play. Forget that they are no replays!

  19. Thanks From:


  20. #19
    Reserves kksaints's Avatar
    Joined
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    365
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    20
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    46
    Thanked in
    27 Posts
    FAI Cup 1st Round
    FRI Cabinteely 2-1 UCD
    FRI Waterford 2-1 Shelbourne
    FRI Finn Harps 1-2 Bohemians
    FRI Shamrock Rovers 5-0 Glenville
    FRI Wexford 1-1 Crumlin United
    SAT Cobh Wanderers 1-0 Killarney Celtic
    SAT Ballincollig 1- 2 Athlone Town
    SAT Bangor Celtic 1-0 Everton
    SAT Bray Wanderers 1-2 Cork City
    SAT Longford Town 1-3 Sligo Rovers
    SAT Cobh Ramblers 1-3 Limerick
    SUN Bluebell United 2-1 Sheriff YC
    SUN Evergreen 0-2 Drogheda United
    SUN Killester United 0-3 Galway United
    SUN Portmarnock 0-3 St Patrick’s Athletic
    SUN Dundalk 2-1 Derry City

    Minute of Earliest Goal: 5th

    Random Number (1-1000): 386

  21. #20
    First Team patrickccfc's Avatar
    Joined
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Shed End.. **** off with your joe delaney stand
    Posts
    1,820
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    9
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    213
    Thanked in
    159 Posts
    FAI Cup 1st Round
    FRI Cabinteely 2-1 UCD
    FRI Waterford 2-0 Shelbourne
    FRI Finn Harps 1-2 Bohemians
    FRI Shamrock Rovers 3-0 Glenville
    FRI Wexford 1-1 Crumlin United
    SAT Cobh Wanderers 1-0 Killarney Celtic
    SAT Ballincollig 1- 2 Athlone Town
    SAT Bangor Celtic 2-1 Everton
    SAT Bray Wanderers 1-2 Cork City
    SAT Longford Town 2-3 Sligo Rovers
    SAT Cobh Ramblers 1-2 Limerick
    SUN Bluebell United 0-1 Sheriff YC
    SUN Evergreen 0-2 Drogheda United
    SUN Killester United 1-3 Galway United
    SUN Portmarnock 0-3 St Patrick’s Athletic
    SUN Dundalk 2-2 Derry City

    Minute of Earliest Goal: 11th

    Random Number (1-1000): 596

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 32
    Last Post: 13/10/2017, 6:26 PM
  2. 2017 Predictions Cup: Round 2 [25th/26th August]
    By TheBoss in forum Predictions League
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 25/08/2017, 4:09 PM
  3. 2017 Predictions League: Series 13 [12th/13th May]
    By TheBoss in forum Predictions League
    Replies: 42
    Last Post: 12/05/2017, 7:06 PM
  4. 2017 Predictions League: Series 3 + 4 [10th/11th/13th March]
    By TheBoss in forum Predictions League
    Replies: 52
    Last Post: 13/03/2017, 7:30 PM
  5. Fixtures 12th/13th August
    By nigel-harps1954 in forum Premier & First Divisions
    Replies: 67
    Last Post: 16/08/2016, 5:42 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •