Page 1 of 7 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 135

Thread: Connaught Cup 2011/12

  1. #1
    Apprentice
    Joined
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    21
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    2
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    1
    Thanked in
    1 Post

    Connaught Cup 2011/12

    Anybody know when the draw is been made? I know it's usually round this time of the year
    Last edited by the 12 th man; 26/08/2011 at 11:05 AM.

  2. #2
    Seasoned Pro joe_denilson's Avatar
    Joined
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    3,410
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    262
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    1,183
    Thanked in
    665 Posts
    The draw has been made and can be downloaded here:

    Connacht Cup

    Code:
    CONNACHT JUNIOR CUP FIRST ROUND 25th SEPTEMBER
    NO    HOME TEAM    ===    AWAY TEAM    DATE    VENUE
    1    Barna/Furbo    V    St Johns Ath        
    2    Crumlin        V    Oughterard        
    3    Renmore        V    Ballygawley Celtic        
    4    Bangor Hibs    V    Ballaghdereen FC        
    5    Clew Bay Utd     V    St Patricks        
    6    Conn Rangers     V    Cregmore        
    7    OLBC        V    Killala        
    8    Ballyheane    V    Charlestown Ath        
    9    Ballyhaunis TownV    Urlaur Utd        
    10    Real Tubber    V    Partry Ath        
    11    Leitrim Villa    V    Gurteen Cel        
    12    Glen Celtic    V    Newport Town        
    13    Craughwell Utd    V    Milltown FC        
    14    Cross Celtic    V    Claregalwy Celtic        
    15    Colga FC    V    Kilshanvey Utd         
    16    Loughglynn    V    St Johns FC        
    17    Moyne Villa    V    Glenview Stars        
    18    Cartron Utd    V    Kiltullagh P        
    19    Glenhest Rovers V    Oranbay 90        
    20    Snugboro Utd    V    Achill Rovers         
    21    Merville Utd     V    Dromore Villa         
    22    Fahy Rovers     V    Mulranny Utd        
    23    Moylough 79    V    Ballina Utd         
    24    Kilmore        V    Hollister        
    25    Calry Bohs    V    Moy Villa        
    26    Dynamo Blues    V    Coolaney Utd         
    27    Galway Bohs    V    Ballymoe FC        
    28    Ballyvarry BB    V    Dunmore Town        
    29    Ahascragh Utd    V    Rahara Rovers         
    30    Ballyglass    V    Crossmolina        
    31    MCR  FC        V    Loughrea        
    32    Tuam Celtic     V    Colemanstown Utd        
    33    Medtronic    V    Straide & Foxford        
    34    Knocknacarra     ===    Bye        
    
    ROUND TWO (34TEAMS)
    35    19    V    32        
    36    34    V    11        
    37    30    V    6        
    38    26    V    29        
    39    8    V    17        
    40    20    V    14        
    41    25    V    12        
    42    3    V    23        
    43    9    V    13        
    44    7    V    4        
    45    21    Bye    ==        
    46    5    Bye    ==        
    47    33    Bye    ==        
    48    22    Bye    ==        
    49    27    Bye    ==        
    50    16    Bye    ==        
    51    31    Bye    ==        
    52    6    Bye    ==        
    53    28    Bye    ==        
    54    18    Bye    ==        
    55    15    Bye    ==        
    56    10    Bye    ==        
    57    24    Bye    ==        
    58    2    Bye    ==        
    
    ROUND THREE  (64 TEAMS)
    59    Manor Rangers     V    Shiven Rovers        
    60    41    V    50        
    61    Lisnamult Cel    V    Moore Utd        
    62    Corrib Celtic    V    Coolera Rovers         
    63    St Bernards     V    Ballinrobe Yown        
    64    38    V    35        
    65    Strand Celtic    V    Ballinasloe Town        
    66    Claremorris    V    43        
    67    54    V    Quayside Rovers        
    68    57    V    47        
    69    37    V    56        
    70    Yeats Utd    V    Boyle Celic        
    71    46    V    Aughannagh Celtic        
    72    40    V    Kilkerrin Utd        
    73    Manulla FC    V    Skyvalley Rovers        
    74    49    V    39        
    75    Westport Utd    V    Corrib Rangers        
    76    Nuigalway    V    44        
    77    Carbury FC    V    East United        
    78    42    V    Cloonfad Utd        
    79    Salthill Devon    V    55        
    80    Castlebar Cel    V    Galway Hibs        
    81    Mervue Utd     V    45        
    82    Ballymote Cel    V    Ballina Town        
    83    Iorrathas Aonthaithe    V    Swinford        
    84    53    V    Roscommon Town        
    85    36    V    58        
    86    52    V    Atheney        
    87    Dysart    V    Ballisodare Utd        
    88    51    V    City United        
    89    Castlerea Cel    V    48        
    90    Oranmore    V    Cliffoney Cel        
    
    ROUND  FOUR   (32 TEAMS) 
    91    70    V    69        
    92    82    V    88        
    93    68    V    64        
    94    73    V    76        
    95    71    V    59        
    96    77    V    62        
    97    84    V    74        
    98    79    V    61        
    99    85    V    80        
    100    85    V    66        
    101    67    V    67        
    102    60    V    86        
    103    65    V    72        
    104    90    V    63        
    105    81    V    89        
    106    78    V    75        
    
    ROUND FIVE (16 TEAMS)
    107    94    V    101        
    108    100    V    105        
    109    98    V    99        
    110    93    V    92        
    111    103    V    91        
    112    106    V    96        
    113    97    V    104        
    114        102    V    95        
    
    QUARTER FINALS
    115    107    V    108        
    116    111    V    113        
    117    110    V    112        
    118    109    V    114        
    
    SEMI FINALS (4  TEAMS ) 
    119    115    V    118        
    120    116    V    117        
    
    FINAL 
    119    V    120

  3. #3
    Reserves
    Joined
    Feb 2010
    Location
    sligo
    Posts
    721
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    32
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    40
    Thanked in
    23 Posts
    Anyone know if the Shield is going ahead this year??
    'I can live with disappointment, its the hope I cant handle'

  4. #4
    Seasoned Pro joe_denilson's Avatar
    Joined
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    3,410
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    262
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    1,183
    Thanked in
    665 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Longshanks View Post
    Anyone know if the Shield is going ahead this year??
    Yes, there is information about it on the document I linked. The draw will be done after the first round is over.

  5. #5
    Youth Team
    Joined
    Feb 2007
    Location
    galway
    Posts
    160
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    I don't see west united in the draw and i know they have definately entered?

  6. #6
    Seasoned Pro swinfordfc's Avatar
    Joined
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Swinford
    Posts
    2,943
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    15
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    52
    Thanked in
    46 Posts
    There is two 85 in round 4

  7. #7
    Reserves
    Joined
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    297
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    18
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    7
    Thanked in
    7 Posts
    Any dates for each round yet? see 1st round is 25 sept but others not listed

  8. #8
    Reserves
    Joined
    Feb 2010
    Location
    sligo
    Posts
    721
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    32
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    40
    Thanked in
    23 Posts
    Only 6 Sligo/Leitrim teams progressed to the 2nd round, Gurteen, St Johns, Cartron, Dromore Villa, Calry Bohs and MCR

    were there ant w/o given in 1st round, doesnt that exclude you from entering the Shield?
    'I can live with disappointment, its the hope I cant handle'

  9. #9
    Apprentice
    Joined
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    78
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    ya have two number 85s in the fourth round draw





    QUOTE=joe_denilson;1529067]The draw has been made and can be downloaded here:

    Connacht Cup

    Code:
    CONNACHT JUNIOR CUP FIRST ROUND 25th SEPTEMBER
    NO    HOME TEAM    ===    AWAY TEAM    DATE    VENUE
    1    Barna/Furbo    V    St Johns Ath        
    2    Crumlin        V    Oughterard        
    3    Renmore        V    Ballygawley Celtic        
    4    Bangor Hibs    V    Ballaghdereen FC        
    5    Clew Bay Utd     V    St Patricks        
    6    Conn Rangers     V    Cregmore        
    7    OLBC        V    Killala        
    8    Ballyheane    V    Charlestown Ath        
    9    Ballyhaunis TownV    Urlaur Utd        
    10    Real Tubber    V    Partry Ath        
    11    Leitrim Villa    V    Gurteen Cel        
    12    Glen Celtic    V    Newport Town        
    13    Craughwell Utd    V    Milltown FC        
    14    Cross Celtic    V    Claregalwy Celtic        
    15    Colga FC    V    Kilshanvey Utd         
    16    Loughglynn    V    St Johns FC        
    17    Moyne Villa    V    Glenview Stars        
    18    Cartron Utd    V    Kiltullagh P        
    19    Glenhest Rovers V    Oranbay 90        
    20    Snugboro Utd    V    Achill Rovers         
    21    Merville Utd     V    Dromore Villa         
    22    Fahy Rovers     V    Mulranny Utd        
    23    Moylough 79    V    Ballina Utd         
    24    Kilmore        V    Hollister        
    25    Calry Bohs    V    Moy Villa        
    26    Dynamo Blues    V    Coolaney Utd         
    27    Galway Bohs    V    Ballymoe FC        
    28    Ballyvarry BB    V    Dunmore Town        
    29    Ahascragh Utd    V    Rahara Rovers         
    30    Ballyglass    V    Crossmolina        
    31    MCR  FC        V    Loughrea        
    32    Tuam Celtic     V    Colemanstown Utd        
    33    Medtronic    V    Straide & Foxford        
    34    Knocknacarra     ===    Bye        
     
    ROUND TWO (34TEAMS)
    35    19    V    32        
    36    34    V    11        
    37    30    V    6        
    38    26    V    29        
    39    8    V    17        
    40    20    V    14        
    41    25    V    12        
    42    3    V    23        
    43    9    V    13        
    44    7    V    4        
    45    21    Bye    ==        
    46    5    Bye    ==        
    47    33    Bye    ==        
    48    22    Bye    ==        
    49    27    Bye    ==        
    50    16    Bye    ==        
    51    31    Bye    ==        
    52    6    Bye    ==        
    53    28    Bye    ==        
    54    18    Bye    ==        
    55    15    Bye    ==        
    56    10    Bye    ==        
    57    24    Bye    ==        
    58    2    Bye    ==        
     
    ROUND THREE  (64 TEAMS)
    59    Manor Rangers     V    Shiven Rovers        
    60    41    V    50        
    61    Lisnamult Cel    V    Moore Utd        
    62    Corrib Celtic    V    Coolera Rovers         
    63    St Bernards     V    Ballinrobe Yown        
    64    38    V    35        
    65    Strand Celtic    V    Ballinasloe Town        
    66    Claremorris    V    43        
    67    54    V    Quayside Rovers        
    68    57    V    47        
    69    37    V    56        
    70    Yeats Utd    V    Boyle Celic        
    71    46    V    Aughannagh Celtic        
    72    40    V    Kilkerrin Utd        
    73    Manulla FC    V    Skyvalley Rovers        
    74    49    V    39        
    75    Westport Utd    V    Corrib Rangers        
    76    Nuigalway    V    44        
    77    Carbury FC    V    East United        
    78    42    V    Cloonfad Utd        
    79    Salthill Devon    V    55        
    80    Castlebar Cel    V    Galway Hibs        
    81    Mervue Utd     V    45        
    82    Ballymote Cel    V    Ballina Town        
    83    Iorrathas Aonthaithe    V    Swinford        
    84    53    V    Roscommon Town        
    85    36    V    58        
    86    52    V    Atheney        
    87    Dysart    V    Ballisodare Utd        
    88    51    V    City United        
    89    Castlerea Cel    V    48        
    90    Oranmore    V    Cliffoney Cel        
     
    ROUND  FOUR   (32 TEAMS) 
    91    70    V    69        
    92    82    V    88        
    93    68    V    64        
    94    73    V    76        
    95    71    V    59        
    96    77    V    62        
    97    84    V    74        
    98    79    V    61        
    99    85    V    80        
    100    85    V    66        
    101    67    V    67        
    102    60    V    86        
    103    65    V    72        
    104    90    V    63        
    105    81    V    89        
    106    78    V    75        
     
    ROUND FIVE (16 TEAMS)
    107    94    V    101        
    108    100    V    105        
    109    98    V    99        
    110    93    V    92        
    111    103    V    91        
    112    106    V    96        
    113    97    V    104        
    114        102    V    95        
     
    QUARTER FINALS
    115    107    V    108        
    116    111    V    113        
    117    110    V    112        
    118    109    V    114        
     
    SEMI FINALS (4  TEAMS ) 
    119    115    V    118        
    120    116    V    117        
     
    FINAL 
    119    V    120
    [/QUOTE]

  10. #10
    Reserves
    Joined
    Feb 2010
    Location
    sligo
    Posts
    721
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    32
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    40
    Thanked in
    23 Posts
    also in tie 101 in the 4th round 67 v 67
    'I can live with disappointment, its the hope I cant handle'

  11. #11
    Seasoned Pro joe_denilson's Avatar
    Joined
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    3,410
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    262
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    1,183
    Thanked in
    665 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Longshanks View Post
    also in tie 101 in the 4th round 67 v 67
    I think its pretty clear, the draw I was given was full of errors. Two 6's in Round 2 is another 1, if I get another one I'll post it, but I'd say 90% of that draw is right.

  12. #12
    Seasoned Pro joe_denilson's Avatar
    Joined
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    3,410
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    262
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    1,183
    Thanked in
    665 Posts
    Ballyheane V Snugboro......... again.... (Con Shield, Westaro, Con Gold Shield, 2x League)

    http://snugboro.com/news/68233/connacht_shield

    Code:
    SECOND ROUND CONNACHT JUNIOR CUP 29/30thOCTOBER			
    			
    NO	HOME TEAM	==	AWAY TEAM
    35	Glenhest Rovers	V	Tuam Celtic 
    36	Knocknacarra 	V	Gurteen Celtic
    37	Ballyglass	V	Barna/Furbo
    38	Dynamo Blues	V	Ahascragh/Rahara
    39	CharlestownAth	V	Moyne Villa
    40	AchillRovers 	V	Claregalway Cel
    41	Calry Bohs 	V	Glen Celtic
    42	Renmore		V	Moylough 79
    43	Urlaur Utd	V	Craughwell Utd
    44	O.L.B.C.	V	Bangor Hibs
    45	Dromore Villa 	Bye	==
    46	St Patricks	Bye	==
    47	Straide & Fox	Bye	==
    48	Fahy Rovers 	Bye	==
    49	Ballymoe FC	Bye	==
    50	St Johns FC	Bye	==
    51	M.C.R.		Bye	==
    52	ConnRangers 	Bye	==
    53	DunmoreTown	Bye	==
    54	Cartron Utd 	Bye	==
    55	Colga FC	Bye	==
    56	Partry Ath	Bye	==
    57	Kilmore		Bye	==
    58	Oughterard	bye	==
    			
    FIRST ROUND CONNACHT SHIELD 29/30thOCTOBER			
    			
    NO	HOME TEAM	==	AWAY TEAM
    1	Hollister	V	Colemanstown U
    2	GalwayBohs 	V	Ballvary BB
    3	Oranbay 90	V	Merville Utd
    4	Loughglynn	V	Crumlin
    5	West United 	V	Loughrea
    6	Real Tubber	V	Newport Town
    7	Killala		V	Mulranny Utd
    8	Ballyheane	V	Snugboro
    9	Kiltullagh	V	Glenview Stars
    10	Medtronic	V	Crossmolina 
    11	Cregmore 	Bye	==
    12	Ahascragh/RaharaBye	==
    13	Leitrim Villa	Bye	==
    14	Moy Villa	Bye	==
    15	ClawBayUtd	Bye	==
    16	Ballygawley	Bye	==
    Last edited by joe_denilson; 28/09/2011 at 11:17 AM.

  13. #13
    Reserves
    Joined
    Feb 2010
    Location
    sligo
    Posts
    721
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    32
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    40
    Thanked in
    23 Posts
    Cheers Joe for the link to the Shield draw. they must be doing it round by round this year.
    'I can live with disappointment, its the hope I cant handle'

  14. #14
    Reserves
    Joined
    Feb 2010
    Location
    sligo
    Posts
    721
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    32
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    40
    Thanked in
    23 Posts
    Anyone know what happened to West Utd? They didnt feature in the first round but appear to be in the Connacht Shield 1st round???
    'I can live with disappointment, its the hope I cant handle'

  15. #15
    Apprentice
    Joined
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    55
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Anyone know when round 3 is penciled in for?

  16. #16
    Youth Team
    Joined
    Feb 2007
    Location
    galway
    Posts
    160
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Longshanks,west united are in a long running battle with their local fa,west have caught them out on numerous rules and arguments over the pass few years and made them look stupid and this was payback west entered the competition online and got word back to say their entry was accepted,then when the draw was made we were omitted and informed that connacht never recieved our entry from the galway fa,it was then 2 late to change the draw but we were informed if any team pulled out which they did we would be put in as a replacement but it never happened,as past winners on more than one occasion and having been runners up as recent as 2 years ago i think the club have been treated disgracefully,they will win the shield i have no doubt because they will want to give 2 fingers to the local fa!

  17. #17
    Reserves
    Joined
    Feb 2010
    Location
    sligo
    Posts
    721
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    32
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    40
    Thanked in
    23 Posts
    Cheers for the heads up West Awake.

    I was surprised to see them in the draw to be honest, it was only a couple of years ago that they were serious contenders for the FAI Junior cup. I see they are no longer in the top division in Galway, they must've lost a few players? Anyway best of luck in the Shield, hope to meet ye in the final
    'I can live with disappointment, its the hope I cant handle'

  18. #18
    Youth Team
    Joined
    Feb 2007
    Location
    galway
    Posts
    160
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    If they had stuck together i've no doubt they'd of come close to winning an fai junior,6 of that team is now with mervue who won the league last year,the club was a shambles for the last couple of years,no training and just basically players turning up for matches,they got relegated last season despite beaten or drawing with all the top teams but they hardly picked up a point against teams in the bottom half,players were only turning up for the so called big games,they had to beat hibs to stay up in their last game who had to win to win the league it finished 1-1 with west been the far better team,the manager from the league winning team is back at the helm now and their training hard,their currenty top of the 1st division,if they get promoted i think you could see alot of the old lads back and they would be a force again!

  19. #19
    Reserves
    Joined
    Feb 2010
    Location
    sligo
    Posts
    721
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    32
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    40
    Thanked in
    23 Posts
    any shocks on the cards for the 2nd round??
    'I can live with disappointment, its the hope I cant handle'

  20. #20
    Reserves
    Joined
    May 2005
    Location
    Ballintubber
    Posts
    363
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    4
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    5
    Thanked in
    4 Posts
    Has anyone got the updated 3rd round draw ( and by anyone I mean Joe ).

Page 1 of 7 123 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Connaught Gold Cup 2011
    By Back n the game in forum Junior League
    Replies: 60
    Last Post: 03/10/2011, 5:00 PM
  2. Connaught Senior League (NEW)
    By pixiehead in forum Junior League
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 27/08/2009, 4:41 PM
  3. Connaught Cup 2008/09
    By mucker in forum Junior League
    Replies: 318
    Last Post: 21/05/2009, 3:39 PM
  4. Connaught Cup 2005/06
    By joe_denilson in forum Junior League
    Replies: 206
    Last Post: 21/06/2006, 10:53 PM
  5. Connaught FA
    By Ranger in forum Junior League
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07/12/2005, 8:46 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •