Same Format as last year – first round is all in – top 16 get through to the knockout stages.
In the case of ties after the FAI cup games I will use the 4 EA sports cup quarter finals as a tie breaker, please feel free to make those predictions here also.
Top 16 will be seeded 1-16 and these seedings will be used to determine fixtures throughout the knockout stages.
All predictions based on 90 mins only.
Good Luck!
FAI Ford Cup 3rd Round Fixtures
Friday 3rd June
Bohemians v Douglas Hall
Cherry Orchard v UCD
Crumlin United v St. Patricks Athletic
Drogheda United v Mervue United
Dundalk v Galway United
Longford Town v Finn Harps
Midleton v Cork City
Monaghan United v Everton AFC
Salthill Devon v Sheriff YC
Sligo Rovers v Pike Rovers
Shamrock Rovers v Athlone Town
Waterford United v New Ross Celtic
Wexford Youths v Derry City
Sunday 5th June
Greystones FC v Shelbourne
Sacred Heart FC v Limerick FC
Youghal United v Bray Wanderers
EA Sports Cup – Quarter Final (Only to be used in case of ties)
6th June
Cork City v St. Patricks Athletic
27th / 28th June
Shelbourne v Sligo Rovers
Limerick v Monaghan United
UCD v Derry City
(Note – due to Real ale Madrid’s disgraceful no show in last years final - the F.C.C.D.C – (Foot.ie Central Competitions Disciplinary Committee) decided to ban me from the cup for 3 years, this was reduced to 1 year on appeal )
Last edited by Real ale Madrid; 31/05/2011 at 9:28 PM. Reason: 1 year ban obviously lenient.
FAI Ford Cup 3rd Round Fixtures
Friday 3rd June
Bohemians 3 v 0 Douglas Hall
Cherry Orchard 1 v 3 St. Patricks Athletic
Crumlin United 1 v 2 UCD
Drogheda United 2 v 1 Mervue United
Dundalk 2 v 1 Galway United
Longford Town 3 v 0 Finn Harps
Midleton 0 v 5 Cork City
Monaghan United 4 v 0 Everton AFC
Salthill Devon 1 v 2 Sheriff YC
Sligo Rovers 5 v 0 Pike Rovers
Shamrock Rovers 6 v 0 Athlone Town
Waterford United 3 v 1 New Ross Celtic
Wexford Youths 1 v 2 Derry City
Sunday 5th June
Greystones FC 1 v 3 Shelbourne
Sacred Heart FC 1 v 3 Limerick FC
Youghal United 0 v 2 Bray Wanderers
EA Sports Cup – Quarter Final
6th June
Cork City 1 v 1 St. Patricks Athletic
27th / 28th June
Shelbourne 1 v 2 Sligo Rovers
Limerick1 v 2 Monaghan United
UCD 0 v 2 Derry City
Friday 3rd June
Bohemians 5 v 0 Douglas Hall
Cherry Orchard 0 v 3 St. Patricks Athletic
Crumlin United 1 v 1 UCD
Drogheda United 2 v 2 Mervue United
Dundalk 2 v 0 Galway United
Longford Town 3 v 0 Finn Harps
Midleton 0 v 3 Cork City
Monaghan United 2 v 0 Everton AFC
Salthill Devon 2 v 1 Sheriff YC
Sligo Rovers 4 v 0 Pike Rovers
Shamrock Rovers 4 v 0 Athlone Town
Waterford United 1 v 1 New Ross Celtic
Wexford Youths 0 v 4 Derry City
Sunday 5th June
Greystones FC 0 v 3 Shelbourne
Sacred Heart FC 1 v 2 Limerick FC
Youghal United 0 v 3 Bray Wanderers
EA Sports Cup – Quarter Final
6th June
Cork City 2v 1 St. Patricks Athletic
27th / 28th June
Shelbourne 1 v 1 Sligo Rovers
Limerick1 v 1 Monaghan United
UCD 0 v 2 Derry City
Harry and Liam, Harry and Liam, Harry and Liam, Harry and Liam.
FAI Ford Cup 3rd Round Fixtures
Friday 3rd June
Bohemians 4 v 1 Douglas Hall
Cherry Orchard 1 v 3 St. Patricks Athletic
Crumlin United 2 v 2 UCD
Drogheda United 2 v 1 Mervue United
Dundalk 2 v 1 Galway United
Longford Town 1-2 Finn Harps
Midleton 0 v 5 Cork City
Monaghan United 2 v 0 Everton AFC
Salthill Devon 2 v 1 Sheriff YC
Sligo Rovers 3 v 1 Pike Rovers
Shamrock Rovers 5 v 0 Athlone Town
Waterford United 3 v 1 New Ross Celtic
Wexford Youths 0 v 3 Derry City
Sunday 5th June
Greystones FC 0 v 3 Shelbourne
Sacred Heart FC 0 v 3 Limerick FC
Youghal United 1 v 3 Bray Wanderers
EA Sports Cup – Quarter Final
6th June
Cork City 1 v 2 St. Patricks Athletic
27th / 28th June
Shelbourne 1 v 2 Sligo Rovers
Limerick 2 v 1 Monaghan United
UCD 0 v 3 Derry City
FAI Ford Cup 3rd Round Fixtures
Friday 3rd June
Bohemians 3 v 0 Douglas Hall
Cherry Orchard 0 v 3 St. Patricks Athletic
Crumlin United 0 v 2 UCD
Drogheda United 1 v 1 Mervue United
Dundalk 2 v 0 Galway United
Longford Town 1 v 0 Finn Harps
Midleton 0 v 4 Cork City
Monaghan United 2 v 0 Everton AFC
Salthill Devon 1 v 0 Sheriff YC
Sligo Rovers 5 v 0 Pike Rovers
Shamrock Rovers 4 v 0 Athlone Town
Waterford United 3 v 0 New Ross Celtic
Wexford Youths 0 v 3 Derry City
Sunday 5th June
Greystones FC 0 v 2 Shelbourne
Sacred Heart FC 0 v 2 Limerick FC
Youghal United 0 v 2 Bray Wanderers
EA Sports Cup – Quarter Final
6th June
Cork City 0 v 1 St. Patricks Athletic
27th / 28th June
Shelbourne 1 v 2 Sligo Rovers
Limerick 0 v 1 Monaghan United
UCD 0 v 2 Derry City
#NeverStopNotGivingUp
Friday 3rd June
Bohemians 3-1 Douglas Hall
Cherry Orchard 1-2 St. Patricks Athletic
Crumlin United 2-1 UCD
Drogheda United 2-2 Mervue United
Dundalk 2-0 Galway United
Longford Town 2-1 Finn Harps
Midleton 0-3 Cork
Monaghan United 2-0 Everton AFC
Salthill Devon 1-1 Sheriff YC
Sligo Rovers 4-1 Pike Rovers
Shams 3-0 Athlone Town
Waterford United 2-1 New Ross Celtic
Wexford Youths 0-2 Derry City
Sunday 5th June
Greystones FC 0-1 Shelbourne
Sacred Heart FC 1-1 Limerick FC
Youghal United 1-2 Bray Wanderers
EA Sports Cup – Quarter Final
6th June
Cork 1-2 St. Patricks Athletic
27th / 28th June
Shelbourne 1-2 Sligo Rovers
Limerick 0-1 Monaghan United
UCD 0-2 Derry City
Last edited by sligoman; 30/05/2011 at 9:39 PM.
Life without Rovers, it makes no sense...it's a heartache...nothing but a fools game. S.R.F.C.
Friday 3rd June
Bohemians 3-0 Douglas Hall
Cherry Orchard 0-2 St. Patricks Athletic
Crumlin United 1-2 UCD
Drogheda United 1-0 Mervue United
Dundalk 1-0 Galway United
Longford Town 2-1 Finn Harps
Midleton 0-4 Cork City
Monaghan United 3-0 Everton AFC
Salthill Devon 2-1 Sheriff YC
Sligo Rovers 3-0 Pike Rovers
Shamrock Rovers 3-1 Athlone Town
Waterford United 2-0 New Ross Celtic
Wexford Youths 1-4 Derry City
Sunday 5th June
Greystones FC 0-3 Shelbourne
Sacred Heart FC 0-2 Limerick FC
Youghal United 0-2 Bray Wanderers
EA Sports Cup – Quarter Final (Only to be used in case of ties)
6th June
Cork City 2-1 St. Patricks Athletic
27th / 28th June
Shelbourne 2-1 Sligo Rovers
Limerick 1-2 Monaghan United
UCD v Derry City
Friday 3rd June
Bohemians 4-0 Douglas Hall
Cherry Orchard 0-2 St. Patricks Athletic
Crumlin United 1-2 UCD
Drogheda United 1-1 Mervue United
Dundalk 3-0 Galway United
Longford Town 2-0 Finn Harps
Midleton 0-4 Cork City
Monaghan United 2-0 Everton AFC
Salthill Devon 3-2 Sheriff YC
Sligo Rovers 3-0 Pike Rovers
Shamrock Rovers 5-0 Athlone Town
Waterford United 2-0 New Ross Celtic
Wexford Youths 1-3 Derry City
Sunday 5th June
Greystones FC 1-3 Shelbourne
Sacred Heart FC 0-2 Limerick FC
Youghal United 1-3 Bray Wanderers
EA Sports Cup – Quarter Final
6th June
Cork City 0-1 St. Patricks Athletic
27th / 28th June
Shelbourne 1-2 Sligo Rovers
Limerick 0-1 Monaghan United
UCD 0-1 Derry City
FAI Ford Cup 3rd Round Fixtures
Friday 3rd June
Bohemians 2-0 Douglas Hall
Cherry Orchard 1-2 St. Patricks Athletic
Crumlin United 0-2 UCD
Drogheda United 2-1 Mervue United
Dundalk 2-0 Galway United
Longford Town 1-2 Finn Harps
Midleton 0-3 Cork City
Monaghan United 1-0 Everton AFC
Salthill Devon 0-0 Sheriff YC
Sligo Rovers 2-0 Pike Rovers
Shamrock Rovers 3-0 Athlone Town
Waterford United 2-1 New Ross Celtic
Wexford Youths 0-3 Derry City
Sunday 5th June
Greystones FC 1-2 Shelbourne
Sacred Heart FC 0-3 Limerick FC
Youghal United 1-2 Bray Wanderers
EA Sports Cup – Quarter Final
6th June
Cork City 2-1 St. Patricks Athletic
27th / 28th June
Shelbourne 0-2 Sligo Rovers
Limerick 2-1 Monaghan United
UCD 0-1 Derry City
“Jockey Wilson . . . What an athlete.” - Sid Waddell
www.donegaldarts.com
Friday 3rd June
Bohemians 4-0 Douglas Hall
Cherry Orchard 0-1 St. Patricks Athletic
Crumlin United 0-1 UCD
Drogheda United 1-0 Mervue United
Dundalk 3-0 Galway United
Longford Town 2-1 Finn Harps
Midleton 0-2 Cork City
Monaghan United 3-0 Everton AFC
Salthill Devon 0-0 Sheriff YC
Sligo Rovers 3-1 Pike Rovers
Shamrock Rovers 3-0 Athlone Town
Waterford United 0-0 New Ross Celtic
Wexford Youths 0-3 Derry City
Sunday 5th June
Greystones FC 1-3 Shelbourne
Sacred Heart FC 0-2 Limerick FC
Youghal United 1-3 Bray Wanderers
EA Sports Cup – Quarter Final
6th June
Cork City 0-1 St. Patricks Athletic
27th / 28th June
Shelbourne 1-2 Sligo Rovers
Limerick 2-1 Monaghan United
UCD 0-2 Derry City
They say what about the meek?
I say theyve got a bloody cheek
FAI Ford Cup 3rd Round Fixtures
Bohemians 4 v 0 Douglas Hall
Cherry Orchard 1 v 3 St. Patricks Athletic
Crumlin United 1 v 1 UCD
Drogheda United 1 v 1 Mervue United
Dundalk 3 v 1 Galway United
Longford Town 2 v 1 Finn Harps
Midleton 1 v 5 Cork City
Monaghan United 3 v 1 Everton AFC
Salthill Devon 1 v 1 Sheriff YC
Sligo Rovers 6 v 1 Pike Rovers
Shamrock Rovers 4 v 2 Athlone Town
Waterford United 2 v 1 New Ross Celtic
Wexford Youths 1 v 3 Derry City
Greystones FC 1 v 3 Shelbourne
Sacred Heart FC 1 v 2 Limerick FC
Youghal United 1 v 3 Bray Wanderers
EA Sports Cup – Quarter Final
Cork City 1 v 2 St. Patricks Athletic
Shelbourne 2 v 1 Sligo Rovers
Limerick1 v 2 Monaghan United
UCD 1 v 2 Derry City
FAI Ford Cup 3rd Round Fixtures
Friday 3rd June
Bohemians 3 v 0 Douglas Hall
Cherry Orchard 0 v 3 St. Patricks Athletic
Crumlin United 1 v 2 UCD
Drogheda United 1 v 0 Mervue United
Dundalk 2 v 0 Galway United
Longford Town 1 v 0 Finn Harps
Midleton 0 v 3 Cork City
Monaghan United 4 v 0 Everton AFC
Salthill Devon 2 v 0 Sheriff YC
Sligo Rovers 4 v 0 Pike Rovers
Shamrock Rovers 4 v 0 Athlone Town
Waterford United 2 v 0 New Ross Celtic
Wexford Youths 0 v 4 Derry City
Sunday 5th June
Greystones FC 0 v 3 Shelbourne
Sacred Heart FC 0 v 2 Limerick FC
Youghal United 0 v 3 Bray Wanderers
EA Sports Cup – Quarter Final
6th June
Cork City 1 v 2 St. Patricks Athletic
27th / 28th June
Shelbourne 0 v 1 Sligo Rovers
Limerick 0 v 1 Monaghan United
UCD 0 v 3 Derry City
Am I missing something here? St pats are playing Crumlin Utd, not Cherry Orchard
This is all null en void as Cruming united are at home to Pats !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Friday 3rd June
Bohemians 3-0 Douglas Hall
Cherry Orchard 0-2 St. Patricks Athletic
Crumlin United 1-1 UCD
Drogheda United 1-2 Mervue United
Dundalk 3-0 Galway United
Longford Town 2-1 Finn Harps
Midleton 1-2 Cork City
Monaghan United 3-1 Everton AFC
Salthill Devon 2-0 Sheriff YC
Sligo Rovers 3-0 Pike Rovers
Shamrock Rovers 5-0 Athlone Town
Waterford United 3-1 New Ross Celtic
Wexford Youths 0-4 Derry City
Sunday 5th June
Greystones FC 0-2 Shelbourne
Sacred Heart FC 1-2 Limerick FC
Youghal United 1-3 Bray Wanderers
EA Sports Cup – Quarter Final (Only to be used in case of ties)
6th June
Cork City 1-1 St. Patricks Athletic
27th / 28th June
Shelbourne 1-2 Sligo Rovers
Limerick 2-0 Monaghan United
UCD 0-2 Derry City
FIDDLESTICKS.
St pats and UCD are mixed up in the OP. I will change the OP tonight only on iPhone now.
Fixtures should read
Cherry Orchard v UCD
Crumlin United v St. Pats
I will Pm those who have already made predictions.
Thanks to Hibs4ever and Fester for the PM.
Another Predictions cup in disarray!
Friday 3rd June
Bohemians 3.1 Douglas Hall
Cherry Orchard 1.3 St. Patricks Athletic
Crumlin United 0.4 UCD
Drogheda United 0.1 Mervue United
Dundalk 3.1 Galway United
Longford Town 1.1 Finn Harps
Midleton 0.2 Cork City
Monaghan United 3.0 Everton AFC
Salthill Devon 1.0 Sheriff YC
Sligo Rovers 6.0 Pike Rovers
Shamrock Rovers 2.0 Athlone Town
Waterford United 4.2 New Ross Celtic
Wexford Youths 0.3 Derry City
Sunday 5th June
Greystones FC 0.5 Shelbourne
Sacred Heart FC 1.3 Limerick FC
Youghal United 0.0 Bray Wanderers
EA Sports Cup – Quarter Final (Only to be used in case of ties)
6th June
Cork City 1.2 St. Patricks Athletic
27th / 28th June
Shelbourne 1.0 Sligo Rovers
Limerick 2.1 Monaghan United
UCD 1.0 Derry City
Bookmarks