Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Uefa Cup

  1. #1
    Banned
    Joined
    May 2002
    Posts
    2,371
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Uefa Cup

    If Derry avoid Steau they have a very good chance of progressing. Shels would have to avoid Lens (who took citys place) the norwegians and the danes imo to progress

    Heres Hoping


    Contenders aim to emulate Porto
    Copyright © 2003 UEFA

    Three sides that have tasted European glory are among the 82
    contenders lining up for the UEFA Cup qualifying round draw.

    Seeded teams Romanian club FC Steaua Bucuresti and FK Crvena
    Zvezda of Serbia and Montenegro, winners of the European Champion
    Clubs. Cup in 1986 and 1991 respectively, will be joined by the
    1970 UEFA Cup Winners' Cup champions Manchester City FC. All three
    teams are seeded in the draw, which takes place in Nyon, Switzerland
    at 14.00CET on Friday.

    Ten groups For the draw, the 82 entrants have been divided
    in half into seeded and unseeded sides, and then placed into ten
    different groups lettered A to J based on geographical criteria and
    in accordance with the club coefficient ranking list.

    How it works Groups A to I will have two bowls of balls each
    made up of four seeds and four non-seeds while Group J will have a
    bowl of balls containing five seeds and another bowl with five
    non-seeds. To determine the draw, a ball will be taken from each
    bowl and these will be shuffled in an empty bowl. The first team
    drawn will play the first leg at home against the second team drawn.

    August matches This procedure will be carried out until all
    41 qualifying round ties have been decided. Any fixture reversals
    and changes of date will then be confirmed by UEFA at 15.30CET. The
    set dates for the two-legged ties are 14 and 28 August.

    First-round entrants Aside from RC Lens and City, teams from
    Spain, Italy, England, Germany, France, Greece, Netherlands and
    Turkey all enter the UEFA Cup in the first round, together with the
    cup winners from Portugal, Russia, Czech Republic, Scotland, Ukraine,
    Belgium, Austria, Switzerland, Norway and Israel.

    Champions League losers In addition to these teams, the 16
    losing sides in the Champions League third qualifying round will
    enter the competition in the first round, and the eight third-placed
    teams in the UEFA Champions League group stage will join in the
    third round. The UEFA Cup final will be held in Gothenburg, Sweden
    on 19 May 2004.

    ----------------------------------------
    2003/04 UEFA Cup
    Qualifying round draw
    Group A (teams in bold are seeded)
    ----------------------------------------
    Pos Club
    --- ------------------------------------
    6 NK Varteks (CRO)
    12 Dundee FC (SCO)
    20 AIK Solna (SWE)
    33 FP Denmark*
    ----------------------------------------
    55 Fylkir (ISL)
    70 KS Vllaznia (ALB)
    72 FC Levadia Maardu (EST)
    81 FC Santa Coloma (AND)
    ----------------------------------------

    ----------------------------------------
    2003/04 UEFA Cup
    Qualifying round draw
    Group B (teams in bold are seeded)
    ----------------------------------------
    Pos Club
    --- ------------------------------------
    2 Hapoel Tel-Aviv (ISR)
    30 Anorthosis Famagusta FC (CYP)
    31 Malmö FF (ROM)
    32 CW Denmark*
    ----------------------------------------
    47 NK Zeljeznicar (BHZ)
    59 FC Dinamo Minsk (BLS)
    67 FC Banants (ARM)
    74 Portadown FC (NIR)
    ----------------------------------------

    ----------------------------------------
    2003/04 UEFA Cup
    Qualifying round draw
    Group C (teams in bold are seeded)
    ----------------------------------------
    Pos Club
    --- ------------------------------------
    9 FK Viktoria Zizkov (CZE)
    13 FC Kärnten (AUT)
    18 Neuchâtel Xamax FC (SUI)
    36 FC Dinamo Bucuresti (ROM)
    ----------------------------------------
    43 FHK Liepajas Metalurgs (LAT)
    56 Grindavík (ISL)
    63 Valletta FC (MLT)
    79 FC Zhenis Astana (KAZ)
    ----------------------------------------

    ----------------------------------------
    2003/04 UEFA Cup
    Qualifying round draw
    Group D (teams in bold are seeded)
    ----------------------------------------
    Pos Club
    --- ------------------------------------
    10 PFC Litex Lovech (BUL)
    11 FC Steaua Bucuresti (ROM)
    23 FK Sartid (YUG)
    37 APOEL Nicosia FC (CYP)
    ----------------------------------------
    44 CSF Zimbru Chisinau (MOL)
    48 FK Sarajevo (BHZ)
    60 FC Neman Grodno (BLS)
    61 Derry City FC (IRL)
    ----------------------------------------

    ----------------------------------------
    2003/04 UEFA Cup
    Qualifying round draw
    Group E (teams in bold are seeded)
    ----------------------------------------
    Pos Club
    --- ------------------------------------
    3 Manchester City FC (ENG)
    15 Molde FK (NOR)
    29 NK Kamen Ingrad (CRO)
    34 N3 Denmark*
    ----------------------------------------
    64 TNS Llansantffraid FC (WAL)
    71 FC TVMK Tallinn (EST)
    76 FC Etzella Ettelbrück (LUX)
    78 KÍ Klaksvík (FAR)
    ----------------------------------------

    ----------------------------------------
    2003/04 UEFA Cup
    Qualifying round draw
    Group F (teams in bold are seeded)
    ----------------------------------------
    Pos Club
    --- ------------------------------------
    8 UD Leiria (POR)
    17 FC Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk (UKR)
    19 BSC Young Boys (SUI)
    26 Wisla Plock (POL)
    ----------------------------------------
    45 Myllykosken Pallo-47 (FIN)
    46 FK Ventspils (LAT)
    68 FC Vaduz (LIE)
    73 Coleraine FC (NIR)
    ----------------------------------------

    ----------------------------------------
    2003/04 UEFA Cup
    Qualifying round draw
    Group G (teams in bold are seeded)
    ----------------------------------------
    Pos Club
    --- ------------------------------------
    4 Maccabi Haifa (ISR)
    14 K. Sporting Club Lokeren OV (BEL)
    24 Groclin Grodzisk Wielkopolski (POL)
    41 NK Publikum (SLO)
    ----------------------------------------
    53 FK Atlantas (LIT)
    58 FK Belasica GC (MKD)
    65 Cwmbran Town FC (WAL)
    69 KS Dinamo Tirana (ALB)
    ----------------------------------------

    ----------------------------------------
    2003/04 UEFA Cup
    Qualifying round draw
    Group H (teams in bold are seeded)
    ----------------------------------------
    Pos Club
    --- ------------------------------------
    5 FK Crvena Zvezda (YUG)
    25 GKS Katowice (POL)
    27 Debreceni VSC (HUN
    38 SKM Púchov (SVK)
    ----------------------------------------
    49 FC Nistru Otaci (MOL)
    51 FC Sioni Bolnisi (GEO)
    54 FK Ekranas (LIT)
    57 FK Cementarnica 55 (MKD)
    ----------------------------------------

    ----------------------------------------
    2003/04 UEFA Cup
    Qualifying round draw
    Group I (teams in bold are seeded)
    ----------------------------------------
    Pos Club
    --- ------------------------------------
    7 PFC Levski Sofia (BUL)
    16 HNK Hadjuk Split (CRO)
    21 Ferencvárosi TC (HUN)
    22 FC Torpedo Moskva (RUS)
    ----------------------------------------
    42 FC Haka (FIN)
    52 Birkirkara FC (MLT)
    80 FK Atyrau (KAZ)
    82 SP Domagnano (SMR)
    ----------------------------------------

    ----------------------------------------
    2003/04 UEFA Cup
    Qualifying round draw
    Group J (teams in bold are seeded)
    ----------------------------------------
    Pos Club
    --- ------------------------------------
    1 RC Lens (FRA)
    28 SFK Lyn (NOR)
    35 RU Denmark*
    39 NK Olimpija Ljubljana (SLO)
    40 FC Artmedia Petrzalka (SVK)
    ----------------------------------------
    50 FC Torpedo Kutaisi (GEO)
    62 Shelbourne FC (IRL)
    66 FC Shirak (ARM)
    75 F91 Dudelange (LUX)
    77 NSÍ Runavík (FAR)
    ----------------------------------------

    * The four contenders from Denmark will not be confirmed until the
    end of their season.

  2. #2
    Coach tiktok's Avatar
    Joined
    Feb 2003
    Location
    In Out Shake it all about
    Posts
    5,630
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    20
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    6
    Thanked in
    5 Posts

    Re: Uefa Cup

    Originally posted by eoinh
    Ten groups For the draw, the 82 entrants have been divided
    in half into seeded and unseeded sides, and then placed into ten
    different groups lettered A to J based on geographical criteria and
    in accordance with the club coefficient ranking list.

    PFC Litex Lovech (BUL)
    FC Steaua Bucuresti (ROM) ---V--- Derry City FC (IRL)
    FK Sartid (YUG)
    APOEL Nicosia FC (CYP)

    RC Lens (FRA)
    SFK Lyn (NOR) ----------------V---Shelbourne FC (IRL)
    RU Denmark*
    NK Olimpija Ljubljana (SLO)
    FC Artmedia Petrzalka (SVK)
    Can anyone explain the "geographical criteria", especially with Derry's possible opponents???
    I guess the candystripes will be hoping for a trip to cyprus and shels look better off with the eastern boys, possibly SFK Lyn.

  3. #3
    Reserves
    Joined
    Mar 2003
    Location
    midlands of sasana
    Posts
    451
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    1
    Thanked in
    1 Post
    2003/04 UEFA Cup qualifying round draw
    First leg: 14 August
    Second leg: 28 August

    APOEL Nicosia FC (CYP) v Derry City FC (IRL)

    NK Olimpija Ljubljana (SLO) v Shelbourne FC (IRL)

    Malmö FF (SWE) v Portadown FC (NIR)

    Coleraine FC (NIR) v UD Leiria (POR)
    Followin Our Own Teams In Eire

    theres no cure for the League of Ireland bug. spread it :)

  4. #4
    Capped Player
    Joined
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Dublin 7
    Posts
    20,279
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    3
    Thanked in
    3 Posts
    I'm open to correction on this but i don't think theres anything geographical (other than all teams in europe) with those groups.

    I think i tried to work it out before (got close enough) & think they pick groups by listing out all the teams by ranking & basically selecting every 10th team & drop them into groups - split group in half to get seeds & unseeded.

    Not sure what the purpose of the group system is though.
    http://www.forastrust.ie/

    Bring back Rocketman!

  5. #5
    Biased against YOUR club pineapple stu's Avatar
    Joined
    Aug 2002
    Location
    In the long grass
    Posts
    29,862
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1,297
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    2,519
    Thanked in
    1,563 Posts
    They're two nasty draws...

    Cyprus are actually higher in the UEFA rankings list than Slovenia, so APOEL is trickier than it looks. Fancy Derry for a draw at home anyway, but not a huge amount more.

    Slovenia have been doing fairly badly the last three years, and Shels are going well and will have summer soccer, but it's still another tough draw. If they can come back to Dublin with at most a two goal deficit, they could well win the home leg, but it doesn't look good at the moment for either going through...

    And both sides got the easiest draw going - just shows how far the league has to go yet...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •