Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 24

Thread: Kerry District League 2022/23

  1. #1
    First Team
    Joined
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Tralee
    Posts
    1,680
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    116
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    172
    Thanked in
    133 Posts

    Kerry District League 2022/23

    Castlegregory Celtic made their top-flight debut at home to Tralee Dynamos, but as will be seen below, couldn't get off to a dream result.

    Munster Champions Trophy:
    Killarney Celtic 2-1 Avenue United (Clare)

    Premier A:
    Castlegregory Celtic 1-5 Tralee Dynamos
    Castleisland AFC 2-3 Killarney Athletic

    Premier B:
    AC Athletic 1-2 St Brendan's Park
    Castleisland B 0-0 Ballyhar Dynamos

  2. #2
    First Team
    Joined
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Tralee
    Posts
    1,680
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    116
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    172
    Thanked in
    133 Posts
    Incidentally, I see in next week's fixtures that Fenit Samphires are listed to play in Division 1A - not entirely sure what has happened there, when they were promoted to Premier A mere weeks ago, but presumably there has been an exodus to other clubs in the meantime.

  3. #3
    First Team
    Joined
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Tralee
    Posts
    1,680
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    116
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    172
    Thanked in
    133 Posts
    A scarcely credible scoreline from the big Premier A showdown:

    Killarney Celtic 9-0 Tralee Dynamos

  4. #4
    First Team
    Joined
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Tralee
    Posts
    1,680
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    116
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    172
    Thanked in
    133 Posts
    Elsewhere from last week:

    Premier A:

    Castleisland 2-0 Camp United
    Killorglin AFC 1-1 Listowel Celtic A

    Premier B:

    MEK Galaxy 6-3 Killarney Celtic B
    Mastergeeha A 3-1 St Brendan's Park A
    Classic FC 0-1 Castleisland B
    Ballyhar Dynamos 4-4 AC Athletic

    Division 1A:

    Dingle Bay Rovers 1-1 Ballyheigue A
    Fenit Samphires 0-2 CS Clochán Bréanainn

    Division 1B:

    Listowel Celtic B 1-7 Tralee Dynamos B

    Division 2B:

    ​St Brendan's Park B 8-2 Lenamore Rovers B

  5. #5
    First Team
    Joined
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Tralee
    Posts
    1,680
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    116
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    172
    Thanked in
    133 Posts
    This week's results:

    Munster Junior Cup First Round:

    St Brendan's Park 1-3 Tralee Dynamos
    Castleisland AFC 4-1 Killorglin AFC
    MEK Galaxy 0-3 Mastergeeha
    Fenit Samphires 1-3 Ballyheigue Athletic
    Listowel Celtic 6-2 Strand Road FC

    Premier A:

    Killarney Athletic A 3-2 Castlegregory Celtic A

    Division 1B:

    Killorglin B 1-4 Inter Kenmare
    Mainebank FC 1-4 Windmill United

    Division 2A:

    Ferry Rangers 1-3 Classic FC B

    Division 2B:

    Iveragh United 1-0 Lixnaw Celtic
    Killarney Athletic 5-2 St Brendan's Park B

    Division 3A:

    ​Elton Wanderers 0-5 Ballyheigue Athletic B

  6. #6
    First Team
    Joined
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Tralee
    Posts
    1,680
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    116
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    172
    Thanked in
    133 Posts
    FAI Junior Cup Round 1:
    Bridge United (Clare) 2-4 Killarney Athletic
    Mastergeeha 1-4 Newmarket Celtic (Clare)
    Tralee Dynamos 6-3 St Brendan's Park
    Fenit Samphires 2-0 Fern Celtic B (Clare)
    Shannon Olympic (Clare) 3-5 Dingle Bay Rovers
    Creeves Celtic (Desmond) 0-1 Castleisland
    AC Athletic 3-1 Strand Road FC
    Killarney Celtic 10-0 Fern Celtic
    Broadford United (Desmond) 6-4 MEK Galaxy

    Premier A:
    Camp United 2-5 Killarney Celtic (Mon 19th)

    Premier B:
    Classic FC 7-0 Killarney Celtic B

    Division 1A:

    CS Cloch?n Br?anainn 3-0 QPR

    Division 1B:

    Tralee Dynamos B 1-2 CS Abbeydorney
    Windmill United 6-4 Inter Kenmare
    Ballymac Celtic 2-3 Killorglin B

    Division 2A:

    Lenamore Rovers 1-2 Lisard Wanderers
    Rattoo Rovers 3-2 Killorglin C
    Castlegregory B 13-0 CS Abbeydorney B

    Division 2B:

    Lenamore Rovers B 5-1 Lisard Wanderers B
    Killarney Athletic B 2-1 Iveragh United

    Division 3A:

    Mastergeeha B 4-0 Kingdom Corinthians
    Ballyheigue B 8-0 Tralee Bay Wanderers

  7. #7
    First Team
    Joined
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Tralee
    Posts
    1,680
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    116
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    172
    Thanked in
    133 Posts
    Munster Champions Trophy Quarter-Final:
    Kilavilla United (Tipperary) 0-5 Killarney Celtic

    Premier A:
    Castlegregory Celtic A 1-2 Castleisland A
    Listowel Celtic 2-2 Killarney Athletic
    Killorglin AFC 1-3 Tralee Dynamos

    Premier B:
    Castleisland B 1-3 St Brendan's Park A
    Ballyhar Dynamos 1-4 Mastergeeha

    Division 1A:
    Asdee Rovers 2-5 Ballyheigue A
    Dingle Bay Rovers 4-4 CS Cloch?n Br?anainn

    Division 1B:
    Listowel Celtic B 0-8 CS Abbeydorney

    Division 2A:
    Lisard Wanderers A 0-5 Classic B
    Rattoo Rovers 2-1 Ferry Rangers

    Division 2B:
    Atletico Ardfert 2-2 Lixnaw Celtic (Wed)
    Lisard Wanderers B 0-2 Lixnaw Celtic
    Atletico Ardfert 4-4 Killarney Athletic B
    Iveragh United 5-0 Lenamore Rovers B

    Division 3A:
    Tralee Bay Wanderers 0-5 Elton Wanderers
    Ballyheigue B 3-0 Mastergeeha B

  8. #8
    Reserves
    Joined
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    572
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    34
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    42
    Thanked in
    34 Posts
    Pity that Ballyheigue have moved from their pitch by the beach, would love to have seen a game there!

  9. #9
    First Team
    Joined
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Tralee
    Posts
    1,680
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    116
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    172
    Thanked in
    133 Posts
    FAI Junior Cup:
    Dingle Bay Rovers 0-4 Kilcornan AFC (Desmond)

    Munster Junior Cup:
    Mastergeeha FC 1-3 Killarney Celtic
    Tralee Dynamos 3-2 Listowel Celtic
    Killarney Athletic 4-3 Castleisland AFC
    Ballyheigue Athletic A 4-3 Classic FC

    Premier B:
    AC Athletic 3-2 MEK Galaxy
    Killarney Celtic B 3-4 Ballyhar Dynamos

    Division 1A:
    Strand Road 2-0 QPR
    Castlemaine FC 4-1 Fenit Samphires
    Asdee Rovers 0-5 CS Cloch?n Br?anainn

    Division 1B:
    Tralee Dynamos B 4-0 Killorglin B
    Windmill United 3-7 Ballymac Celtic
    Inter Kenmare 1-0 CS Abbeydorney
    Listowel Celtic B 1-7 Mainebank FC

    Division 2B:
    Lisard Wanderers B 1-9 Atletico Ardfert A
    Lenamore Rovers B 1-5 Killarney Athletic B

    Division 3A:
    Kingdom Corinthians 1-3 Ballyheigue Athletic B
    Tralee Bay Wanderers 4-2 CS Abbeydorney B

  10. #10
    First Team
    Joined
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Tralee
    Posts
    1,680
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    116
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    172
    Thanked in
    133 Posts
    A relatively quiet weekend on the local soccer scene:

    FAI Junior Cup:
    Shannonside FC (Clare) 0-1 Killarney Celtic
    Newmarket Celtic (Clare) 4-0 Classic FC
    Broadford United AFC (Desmond) 3-0 Fenit Samphires
    Castleisland AFC 1-2 Killarney Athletic
    AC Athletic 4-6 Newcastlewest Town FC (Desmond)
    Lifford FC (Clare) 2-1 Tralee Dynamos

    Division 1A:
    Strand Road FC 3-1 Castlemaine FC

    Division 2A:
    Killorglin C 5-2 Lisard Wanderers A
    Lenamore Rovers 4-5 Rattoo Rovers

    Division 3A:
    Atletico Ardfert B 0-4 Tralee Dynamos C
    CS Abbeydorney B 0-2 Mastergeeha B
    Elton Wanderers 1-2 Kingdom Corinthians

    Are Newcastlewest Town the same club that were in the League of Ireland, or is there more than one team in the town?

  11. #11
    Reserves
    Joined
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    572
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    34
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    42
    Thanked in
    34 Posts
    Newcastle West Town were formed a few years ago when Newcastle West (formerly of the LOI) and Newcastle Rovers amalgamated. The town wasn't big enough for 2 clubs.

  12. Thanks From:


  13. #12
    First Team
    Joined
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Tralee
    Posts
    1,680
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    116
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    172
    Thanked in
    133 Posts
    Neilus Hayes is the new manager of Killarney Celtic, but actually began with a league defeat, and in the Killarney derby at that!

    Premier A:
    Killarney Athletic 3-2 KIllarney Celtic
    Castlegregory Celtic 1-1 Killorglin AFC
    Castleisland AFC 2-1 Tralee Dynamos

    Premier B:
    Classic FC A 1-1 St Brendan's Park
    Castleisland B 0-2 Killarney Celtic B
    Mastergeeha FC 1-2 MEK Galaxy
    AC Athletic 4-1 Ballyhar Dynamos

    Division 1A:
    Ballyheigue Athletic 4-0 Fenit Samphires
    Castlemaine FC 2-0 CS Cloch?n Br?anainn
    QPR 1-2 Dingle Bay Rovers

    Division 1B:
    Mainebank FC 4-2 Inter Kenmare
    Killorglin B 3-3 CS Abbeydorney

    Division 2A:
    Killorglin C 1-1 Ferry Rangers

    Division 2B:
    Lixnaw Celtic 3-2 Lenamore Rovers B
    St Brendan's Park B 2-3 Atletico Ardfert A

    Division 3A:
    Tralee Dynamos C 2-1 Ballyheigue Athletic B
    Elton Wanderers 2-0 Atletico Ardfert B

  14. #13
    Reserves
    Joined
    May 2013
    Posts
    464
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    8
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    24
    Thanked in
    21 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by culloty82 View Post
    Neilus Hayes is the new manager of Killarney Celtic, but actually began with a league defeat, and in the Killarney derby at that!

    Premier A:
    Killarney Athletic 3-2 KIllarney Celtic
    Castlegregory Celtic 1-1 Killorglin AFC
    Castleisland AFC 2-1 Tralee Dynamos

    Premier B:
    Classic FC A 1-1 St Brendan's Park
    Castleisland B 0-2 Killarney Celtic B
    Mastergeeha FC 1-2 MEK Galaxy
    AC Athletic 4-1 Ballyhar Dynamos

    Division 1A:
    Ballyheigue Athletic 4-0 Fenit Samphires
    Castlemaine FC 2-0 CS Cloch?n Br?anainn
    QPR 1-2 Dingle Bay Rovers

    Division 1B:
    Mainebank FC 4-2 Inter Kenmare
    Killorglin B 3-3 CS Abbeydorney

    Division 2A:
    Killorglin C 1-1 Ferry Rangers

    Division 2B:
    Lixnaw Celtic 3-2 Lenamore Rovers B
    St Brendan's Park B 2-3 Atletico Ardfert A

    Division 3A:
    Tralee Dynamos C 2-1 Ballyheigue Athletic B
    Elton Wanderers 2-0 Atletico Ardfert B
    Where did Brian Spillane go? He was doing a good job there

  15. #14
    First Team
    Joined
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Tralee
    Posts
    1,680
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    116
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    172
    Thanked in
    133 Posts
    According to The Kerryman, he's still staying involved with the club, but is taking a backseat role for now. Hes on record as applying for the Kerry U19 job, now that Billy Dennehy is moving on to the senior project, but will be some weeks yet before there are further developments on either front.

  16. #15
    First Team
    Joined
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Tralee
    Posts
    1,680
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    116
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    172
    Thanked in
    133 Posts
    Only seven results to report tonight:

    Premier A:
    Camp United 5-3 Listowel Celtic

    Division 1A:
    Strand Road 2-5 Ballyheigue Athletic A

    Division 2A:
    Castlegregory Celtic B 2-5 Rattoo Rovers (Mon)
    Castlegregory Celtic B 1-1 Lenamore Rovers A (Sat)

    Division 2B:
    Windmill United 2-7 Tralee Dynamos B

    Division 3A:
    Tralee Dynamos C 5-0 Elton Wanderers
    Kingdom Corinthians 3-0 CS Abbeydorney B

  17. #16
    First Team
    Joined
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Tralee
    Posts
    1,680
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    116
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    172
    Thanked in
    133 Posts
    Munster Champions Trophy SF:
    Villa FC 8-0 Killarney Celtic

    FAI Junior Cup Round 3:
    Killarney Athletic 9-1 Broadford United

    Premier A:
    Camp United 3-2 Tralee Dynamos
    Listowel Celtic 0-2 Castleisland AFC

    Premier B:
    St Brendan's Park 5-1 Killarney Celtic B
    Castleisland B 1-0 MEK Galaxy

    Division 1A:
    Fenit Samphires 2-1 Asdee Rovers

    Division 1B:
    Windmill United 9-2 Listowel Celtic B
    Mainebank FC 5-1 Ballymac Celtic
    Inter Kenmare 0-2 Tralee Dynamos B

    Division 2A:
    Ferry Rangers 1-1 Castlegregory Celtic B

    Division 2B:
    Lisard Wanderers B 1-7 Killarney Athletic B

    Division 3A:
    Tralee Bay Wanderers 0-3 Mastergeeha B

  18. #17
    New Signing
    Joined
    Nov 2022
    Posts
    4
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    That's some result for Athletic and a battering for Celtic ?

  19. #18
    New Signing
    Joined
    Nov 2022
    Posts
    4
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Long trip for Athletic in the FAI Junior Cup Castlefinn from Donegal

  20. #19
    Reserves
    Joined
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    572
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    34
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    42
    Thanked in
    34 Posts
    Were Killarney Celtic missing a lot of players last Sunday? Villa are a good side but that's some hammering to get off them.

  21. #20
    New Signing
    Joined
    Nov 2022
    Posts
    4
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Johnnie C View Post
    Were Killarney Celtic missing a lot of players last Sunday? Villa are a good side but that's some hammering to get off them.
    Full team I heard off one of the coaches even had Gary Keane back on the bench.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Kerry District League 2013/14
    By Aldo in forum Junior League
    Replies: 100
    Last Post: 08/12/2013, 6:43 PM
  2. Kerry District League 2011/12
    By Aldo in forum Junior League
    Replies: 173
    Last Post: 18/06/2012, 12:05 PM
  3. Kerry District League 2006/07
    By tralee_dynamo in forum Junior League
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02/10/2006, 1:52 PM
  4. Kerry District League 2005/06
    By cupsgalore in forum Junior League
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 20/02/2006, 1:54 PM
  5. Kerry District League
    By A face in forum Junior League
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12/02/2006, 10:49 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •