The youngsters from St. Mary’s Diocesan School, Drogheda, Louth (Boys) and Presentation Secondary School, Wexford (Girls) will both carry the hopes of a Leinster victory into the National Finals on Thursday, December 5 in the WIT Arena, Waterford.
There was great excitement in the air on Tuesday (November 12) as twelve girls’ teams descended upon the South Dublin venue to compete for provincial honours.
In Group 1, there was a tightly contested battle among Loreto Secondary School, Kilkenny, Presentation Secondary School, Wexford and Colaiste Bhride, Carnew, Wicklow setting high expectations of one another to advance to the day’s final.
The group decider was claimed by the Wexford Champions, Presentation SS, who defeated their Kilkenny counterparts, Loreto SS, 2-1.
Colaiste Bhride battled back from a slow start to take the runners-up spot in the group.
In Group 2, Kishoge Community College, Lucan were in devastating form in their opening games. The West Dublin side were unbeaten throughout their group and advanced to the Final with ease. The runners up spot was filled by Athlone Community College, Westmeath who represented their school with pride.
In the finale of the day, after an enthralling match between the Champions of Wexford and Dublin, it took the late goals of the excellent Emma Cullen to book Presentation Secondary School’s ticket to the National Finals.*


*
The second day in the National Basketball Arena belonged to the boys as the 12 counties did battle on Wednesday (November 13).
St. Mary’s Diocesan School, Drogheda were the standout performers in Group 1. They secured twelve points from a possible fifteen with sixteen goals to their tally. Their defence only breached twice in a competitive group containing Wexford CBS and Colaiste Bhride, Carnew, who would finish second and third respectively.
Group 2 left no nails on the hands of the keen spectators as the action went down to the final kick of the game. Maynooth Post-Primary School, Kildare missed out on the opportunity to join Mountmellick Community School and Drimnagh Castle, Dublin at the summit of the table when they were defeated by Colaiste Choilm, Tullamore by a 5-3 scoreline in their final game.
Both Drimnagh Castle and Mountmellick CC would finish the day on ten points however the deciding tiebreaker of results between both teams proved to be the difference as Mountmellick toasted their earlier 3-1 success over their Dublin rivals.
The Final was fast and furious from the opening whistle with Mountmellick taking an early lead after three minutes of action. The opening exchanges were dominated by the Laois champions however the Louth men came back to life just before the interval. They levelled proceedings midway through the game and seized the advantage with a second goal immediately after. The sucker punch raised no response from the Midlands side and St. Mary’s DS finished the day as 3-1 victors.
Post-Primary First Year Leinster Futsal Finals Results
Boys Group 1
Colaiste Bhride, Carnew, Wicklow 3-1 Boyne Community School, Meath
Tullow Community School, Carlow 0-0 Wexford CBS
Grennan College, Kilkenny 0-4 St. Marys DS, Drogheda, Louth
Colaiste Bhride, Carnew, Wicklow 1-1 Tullow Community School, Carlow
Boyne Community School, Meath 0-4 Grennan College, Kilkenny
Wexford CBS 0-3 S St. Marys DS, Drogheda, Louth
Colaiste Bhride, Carnew, Wicklow 2-0 Grennan College, Kilkenny
Tullow Community School, Carlow 0-5 St. Marys DS, Drogheda, Louth
Boyne Community School, Meath 0-1 Wexford CBS
Colaiste Bhride, Carnew, Wicklow 0-4 St. Marys DS, Drogheda, Louth
Wexford CBS 3-0 Grennan College, Kilkenny
Boyne Community School, Meath 5-0 Tullow Community School, Carlow
Colaiste Bhride, Carnew, Wicklow 1-3 Wexford CBS
Boyne Community School, Meath 2-0 St. Marys DS, Drogheda, Louth
Tullow Community School, Carlow 2-1 Grennan College, Kilkenny
Boys Group 2
Driminagh Castle, Dublin 1-0 Athlone Community College, Westmeath
Colaiste Choilm, Tullamore, Offaly 1-1 Mercy Secondary School, Ballymahon, Longford
Maynooth Post Primary, Kildare 3-0 Mountmellick Community School, Laois
Driminagh Castle, Dublin 2-0 Colaiste Choilm, Tullamore, Offaly
Athlone Community College, Westmeath 1-3 Maynooth Post Primary, Kildare
Mercy Secondary School, Ballymahon, Longford 0-3 Mountmellick Community School, Laois
Driminagh Castle, Dublin 3-1 Maynooth Post Primary, Kildare
Colaiste Choilm, Tullamore, Offaly 2-2 Mountmellick Community School, Laois
Athlone Community College, Westmeath 0-6 Mercy Secondary School, Ballymahon, Longford
Driminagh Castle, Dublin 1-3 Mountmellick Community School, Laois
Mercy Ballymahon 3-3 Maynooth Post Primary, Kildare
Athlone Community College, Westmeath 0-1 Colaiste Choilm, Tullamore, Offaly
Driminagh Castle, Dublin 1-1 Mercy Secondary School, Ballymahon, Longford
Athlone Community College, Westmeath 3-6 Mountmellick Community School, Laois
Colaiste Choilm, Tullamore, Offaly 5-3 Maynooth Post Primary, Kildare
Boys Final
St. Marys DS, Drogheda, Louth 3-2 Mountmellick Community School, Laois
Girls Group 1
Colaiste Bhride, Carnew, Wicklow 1-1 Eureka Secondary School, Kells, Meath
St. Leos College, Carlow 0-1 Presentation Secondary School, Wexford
Loreto Secondary School, Kilkenny 2-0 Scoil Ui Mhuiri, Dunleer, Louth
Colaiste Bhride, Carnew, Wicklow 4-0 St. Leos College, Carlow
Eureka Secondary School, Kells, Meath 1-4 Loreto Secondary School, Kilkenny
Presentation Secondary School, Wexford 2-0 Scoil Ui Mhuiri, Dunleer, Louth
Colaiste Bhride, Carnew, Wicklow 1-4 Loreto Secondary School, Kilkenny
St. Leos College, Carlow 2-1 Scoil Ui Mhuiri, Dunleer, Louth
Eureka Secondary School, Kells, Meath 1-4 Presentation Secondary School, Wexford
Colaiste Bhride, Carnew, Wicklow 3-2 Scoil Ui Mhuiri, Dunleer, Louth
Presentation Secondary School, Wexford 2-1 Loreto Secondary School, Kilkenny
Eureka Secondary School, Kells, Meath 1-2 S St. Leos College, Carlow
Colaiste Bhride, Carnew, Wicklow 1-0 Presentation Secondary School, Wexford
Eureka Secondary School, Kells, Meath 0-2 Scoil Ui Mhuiri, Dunleer, Louth
St. Leos College, Carlow 1-0 Loreto Secondary School, Kilkenny
Girls Group 2
Kishoge Community College, Lucan, Dublin 3-1 Athlone Community College, Westmeath
Sacred Heart, Tullamore, Offaly 2-3 Ardscoil Phradig, Granard, Longford
Maynooth Post Primary School, Kildare 5-0 Scoil Chríost Rí, Laois
Kishoge Community College, Lucan, Dublin 5-2 Sacred Heart, Tullamore, Offaly
Athlone Community College, Westmeath 0-0 Maynooth Post Primary School, Kildare
Ardscoil Phradig, Granard, Longford 0-2 Scoil Chríost Rí, Laois
Kishoge Community College, Lucan, Dublin 3-1 Maynooth Post Primary School, Kildare
Sacred Heart, Tullamore, Offaly 4-0 Scoil Chríost Rí, Laois
Athlone Community College, Westmeath 3-1 Ardscoil Phradig, Granard, Longford
Kishoge Community College, Lucan, Dublin 6-0 Scoil Chríost Rí , Laois
Ardscoil Phradig, Granard, Longford 2-3 Maynooth Post Primary School, Kildare
Athlone Community College, Westmeath 2-0 Sacred Heart, Tullamore, Offaly
Kishoge Community College, Lucan, Dublin 5-1 Ardscoil Phradig, Granard, Longford
Athlone Community College, Westmeath 2-1 Scoil Chríost Rí, Laois
Sacred Heart, Tullamore, Offaly 1-0 Maynooth Post Primary School, Kildare
Girls Final
Presentation Secondary School, Wexford 2-0 Kishoge Community College, Lucan, Dublin
FAI Post Primary Schools First Year Futsal Dates
Munster Finals - Waterford IT Arena - November 19, 2019
Connacht Finals- IT Sligo - November 20, 2019
National Finals - Waterford IT Arena - December 5, 2019



Choose Site:
Domestic


Domestic Category:
Schools


Introduction:
The Leinster Qualifiers for the FAI Post Primary School’s First Year Boys & Girls National Futsal Finals became known following an exciting two days of action in the National Basketball Arena, Tallaght during the week.




[MORE]