Page 4 of 12 FirstFirst ... 23456 ... LastLast
Results 61 to 80 of 227

Thread: FAI Junior Cup 2018/19

  1. #61
    Reserves
    Joined
    May 2015
    Posts
    348
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    1
    Thanked in
    1 Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Shearer View Post
    Yeah, the last 32 is when it really gets down to nut-cutting time.
    Looking forward to whenever the 6th round draw is.
    I think tomorrow night but I stand to be corrected

  2. #62
    Reserves
    Joined
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    643
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    4
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    10
    Thanked in
    10 Posts
    FAI Junior Cup Round 5 Results

    Conn Rangers 1 - 5 Sheriff YC
    Castlebar Celtic 0 - 5 Usher Celtic
    Ballinasloe Town 0 - 1 Westport Utd.

  3. #63
    Seasoned Pro joe_denilson's Avatar
    Joined
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    3,385
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    260
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    1,172
    Thanked in
    657 Posts
    Home Score Away Pens League
    Swords Celtic 2-3 Crettyard Utd Carlow Nationalist Premier Division
    Newmarket Celtic​
    2-0 Waterford Crystal Clare Maloney Garden Machinery Premier Division
    Willow Park FC​
    1-0 ​Ferrybank FC Combined Counties CCFL Senior Division
    Birr Town 3-1 Villa FC Combined Counties CCFL Senior Division
    Glin Rovers
    3-3 Lakewood Ath (Glin Rovers won 4-1 on pens) Desmond Premier Division
    Castleisland FC​ 0-3 VEC FC Dublin UCFL Premier Division
    Bohemians FC​ 1-2 Crumlin Utd Dublin LSL Major Saturday
    Ballymun Utd 5-0 ​Macroom FC Dublin LSL Major Saturday
    Castlebar Celtic​ 0-5 ​Usher Celtic Dublin AUL Striker Premier A
    Conn Rangers FC​ 1-5​ Sheriff YC Dublin AUL Striker Premier A
    Carragline Utd B​ 1-7 ​Mervue Utd Galway Western Hygiene Premier Division
    Ringmahon Rangers​ 1-2 ​Greencastle Celtic Inishowen Jackie Crossan Premier Division
    New Oak Boys FC​ 3-4 Cappry Rovers Donegal Brian McCormick Sports Premier Division
    Glengad Utd​ 2-2​ Geraldines FC (Glengad won 4-2 on pens) Inishowen Jackie Crossan Premier Division
    Freebooters FC​ 3-0 Fermoy FC Kilkenny Junior St Canices Credit Union Premier Division
    Evergreen FC 6-2​ Loughrea Rams Kilkenny Junior St Canices Credit Union Premier Division
    St. Kevins Boys FC 1-2 ​Pike Rovers Limerick PJ Matthews Premier
    Killarney Celtic ​1-6​ Regional Utd.
    Limerick PJ Matthews Premier
    Newport Town FC 2-2​ Carbury FC (Newport won 4-3 on pens) Limerick Galtee Fuels Div 1B
    Blarney Utd​ 0-4 Aishling Annacotty FC Limerick PJ Matthews Premier
    Ballinasloe Town​ 0-1 ​Westport Utd.
    Mayo Elverys Sport Super League
    Manorhamilton Rangers 1-2 St. Michaels FC Tipperary South Clonmel Credit Union Premier Division
    Peake Villa FC 3-0 ​Carrig Celtic Tipperary South Clonmel Credit Union Premier Division
    Park Celtic​ 0-2 Clonmel Town Tipperary South Clonmel Credit Union Premier Division
    St. John Bosco FC 3-3 ​B T Harps (BT Harps won 3-1 on pens) Tipperary North Premier Division
    Gorey Rangers​​ 2-0 ​Rathkeale FC Wexford Premier Division
    Muirhevna Mor 9 Dec Ballynanty Rovers NEFL/Limerick
    Booth Road Celtic 9 Dec Suncroft FC Dublin LSL/Kildare
    Rosemount FC 9 Dec ​Dunboyne FC Dublin LSL
    Ardmore Rvs or St. Pauls Artane FC TBC MP FC Dublin LSL/Dublin AUL/Dublin LSL
    FC Transilvania TBC Wayside Celtic Dublin AUL/Dublin LSL
    Tramore FC 16 Dec Athenry FC Waterford/Galway

  4. #64
    Reserves Treaty Gooner's Avatar
    Joined
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Limerick
    Posts
    731
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    27
    Thanked in
    23 Posts
    Was the draw done?

  5. #65
    Reserves
    Joined
    May 2016
    Location
    Limerick
    Posts
    700
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    32
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    28
    Thanked in
    24 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Treaty Gooner View Post
    Was the draw done?
    https://twitter.com/FreebootersAfc/s...349587969?s=19

  6. #66
    Reserves faceoff's Avatar
    Joined
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    322
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    5
    Thanked in
    4 Posts
    FAI strike again haha,Sheriff at home to Pike,Obviously the biggest tie of the round,Some other tasty one's also,

  7. #67
    Youth Team
    Joined
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Eastt Mayo
    Posts
    149
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Round 6 games have to be played before Jan 1st!!
    Some teams are on round 3!

  8. #68
    Reserves
    Joined
    May 2016
    Location
    Limerick
    Posts
    700
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    32
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    28
    Thanked in
    24 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Ranger View Post
    Round 6 games have to be played before Jan 1st!!
    Some teams are on round 3!
    Typo, it's the 14th.

  9. #69
    First Team
    Joined
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    1,078
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    6
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    41
    Thanked in
    37 Posts
    Ballynanty beaten at Muirhevna today surely a surprise as Balla were highly fancied .away tie to Crettyard next for the winners.

  10. #70
    Reserves
    Joined
    May 2016
    Location
    Limerick
    Posts
    700
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    32
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    28
    Thanked in
    24 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Fairkop View Post
    Ballynanty beaten at Muirhevna today surely a surprise as Balla were highly fancied .away tie to Crettyard next for the winners.
    Definitely an upset, should be beating the likes of them but the away draw and luck on the day can change that. To be fair, neither would win the competition anyway.

    Not sure if I said it already but provided they avoid each other I think that it'll more than likely be Sheriff and Michael's in the final. Should they meet before that then it's a big chance for someone else to make the final.

  11. #71
    Reserves
    Joined
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    509
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    30
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    35
    Thanked in
    28 Posts
    Slight surprise only i'd say today. Ballynanty have never won the competition and any side coming out of Dundalk wouldn't be slouches.

  12. #72
    Reserves faceoff's Avatar
    Joined
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    322
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    5
    Thanked in
    4 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Fairkop View Post
    Ballynanty beaten at Muirhevna today surely a surprise as Balla were highly fancied .away tie to Crettyard next for the winners.
    Don't know why everyone thinks it's a surprise when they don't know anything about the opposition,having said that Balla had enough experience in that team to see out last 7 mins being 1 up regardless of the opposition.

  13. #73
    Reserves Treaty Gooner's Avatar
    Joined
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Limerick
    Posts
    731
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    27
    Thanked in
    23 Posts
    Away draw was always going to be tough. Are they still in the Munster Junior? Itís Pikes league to lose for me, but Boro are still picking up the points so Balla havenít a huge chance there. New manager too, wonít be a whole pile of pressure on him to win anything in his first year surely.

  14. #74
    Seasoned Pro joe_denilson's Avatar
    Joined
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    3,385
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    260
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    1,172
    Thanked in
    657 Posts

  15. #75
    Seasoned Pro joe_denilson's Avatar
    Joined
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    3,385
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    260
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    1,172
    Thanked in
    657 Posts
    Wayside Celtic 3-2 FC Transylvania
    St Paul's Artane 3-1 Ardmore Rovers
    Booth Road Celtic 1-2 Suncroft FC

  16. #76
    Seasoned Pro joe_denilson's Avatar
    Joined
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    3,385
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    260
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    1,172
    Thanked in
    657 Posts
    Tramore 1-1 Athenry
    Tramore win 7-6 on penalties.

    Dunboyne v Rosemount
    St Pauls Artane v MP FC
    Are the ties still outstanding from Round 5

  17. #77
    Seasoned Pro joe_denilson's Avatar
    Joined
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    3,385
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    260
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    1,172
    Thanked in
    657 Posts
    Sat 1.30pm
    VEC FC v Glin Rovers
    Sun 2pm
    St Paul's Artane v MP FC(R5)
    Evergreen v Cappry Rovers
    Gorey Rangers v Freebooters
    Glengad Utd v Birr Town (12.30)
    TBC
    Rosemount Mulvey v Crumlin

    Last edited by joe_denilson; 08/01/2019 at 6:18 AM.

  18. #78
    Coach
    Joined
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Wicklow
    Posts
    6,868
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    435
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    289
    Thanked in
    208 Posts
    Dunboyne 0-2 Rosemount Mulvey.

  19. #79
    Reserves
    Joined
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    373
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    3
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    8
    Thanked in
    8 Posts
    Pike 9-5 to beat Sheriff is a great bet

  20. #80
    First Team
    Joined
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    1,158
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    9
    Thanked in
    8 Posts
    Newmarket to beat Micks at 4-1 is even better...

Page 4 of 12 FirstFirst ... 23456 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. History of Junior Leagues or Junior Clubs
    By historynut in forum Junior League
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02/01/2018, 3:15 PM
  2. FAI Junior Cup.
    By handball in forum Rubbish
    Replies: 31
    Last Post: 09/10/2010, 9:17 AM
  3. FAI Junior Cup.
    By Longshanks in forum Rubbish
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 29/05/2010, 12:20 PM
  4. Junior Cup
    By Magicme in forum Women's Football
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 26/10/2006, 11:44 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •