Kildare defeated Cavan/Monaghan 2-0 in their semi-final clash to book a final date with a DDSL side which proved too strong for Donegal, winning 3-0, in their last four showdown.
Kildare's win was secured courtesy of a terrific first half goal from Kilcullen's Aleksander Vassenin, when he cut in from the left and curled a sublime effort past the Cavan/ Monaghan keeper on 10-minutes. That 1-0 lead was doubled 18-minues into the second half when Kildare were awarded a penalty after Matthew McCarrick was fouled as he raced through on goal.
Dean Owens, of Athy Town, kept his composure superbly to convert the spot kick and secure their passage into Friday's decider.* This was a battling Cavan Monaghan side's first time to reach this stage of the competition.
Earlier, the DDSL had taken control of their semi-final with Donegal by blitzing their opponents with three goals inside the opening 12-minutes. After Jamie Mullins, of St Kevin's Boys FC, had fired the pre-tournment favourits in front, the prolific Thomas Lonergan doubled the DDSL's lead with he finished superbly from the edge of the box.
The holders made it 3-0 a short time later when Ben Quinn, of Cherry Orchard, produced a smart finish from inside the six-yard box. The DDSL have scored 18 goals and conceded just one on route to Friday's final.
Elsewhere, on Friday, Cork will take on Wexford in the Kennedy Cup Plate final to decide fifth place in the competition, while the Bowl final to decide ninth place will be between Kilkenny and Midlands.
Limerick Desmond take on NDSL in the Shield final for 17th-18th places, while Drogheda and Galway meet in the Trophy final to determine the 25th and 26th-placed finishers.*
Kennedy Cup Day 4 Results:
Trophy Semi-Finals
Drogheda 2-1 Roscommon; Athlone 2-3 Galway
Trophy Quarter-Final Losers
Wicklow 1-1 WWEC (Wicklow win 4-1 on pens); Longford 0-1 West Cork
31st-32nd Place Play-Off
WWEC 2-1 Longford
27th-28th Place Play-Off
Roscommon 0-2 Athlone
29th-30th Place Play-Off
Wicklow 2-1 West Cork
Shield Semi-Finals
Mayo 0-1 Limerick Desmond; NDSL 5-0 NEC
Shield Quarter-Final Losers
Sligo Leitrim 1-3 Carlow; North Tipperary 2-3 SDFL
Bowl Semi-Finals
Kilkenny 0-0 Limerick County (Kilkenny win 5-4 on pens); Midlands 1-0 Clare
Shield Quarter-Final Losers
South Tipperary 2-3 Inishowen; Waterford 0-2 Kerry*
Bowl - Playoffs
Inishowen 1-3 Kerry; South Tipperary 1-0 Waterford*
11th-12th Place Play-Offs
Limerick County 1-1 Clare (Clare win 6-5 on pens)
20th-21st Place Play-Offs
Carlow 2-0 SDFL
19th-20th Place Play-Offs
Mayo 1-5 NEC*
23rd-24th Place Play-Offs
Sligo Leitrim 2-0 North Tipperary
Kennedy Cup Plate
Cork 5-1 Limerick District; Wexford 2-0 Dundalk
7th-8th Place Play-Off:
Limerick District 1-1 Dundalk (Dundalk win 4-3 on pens)
Kennedy Cup Semi-Finals
DDSL 3-0 Donegal; Kildare 2-0 Cavan/Monaghan



Choose Site:
Domestic


Domestic Category:
Competitions


Introduction:
Kildare and District Underage League will look to win the SFAI New Balance Kennedy Cup for the first time on Friday when they face the competition's most successful side, the Dublin and District Schoolboy League (DDSL), in the 2018 final at the University of Limerick.




[MORE]