Page 11 of 22 FirstFirst ... 91011121321 ... LastLast
Results 201 to 220 of 433

Thread: Limerick Desmond League 2017/18

  1. #201
    Reserves
    Joined
    May 2016
    Location
    Limerick
    Posts
    297
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    32
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    12
    Thanked in
    11 Posts
    Lovely chap then.

  2. #202
    Reserves
    Joined
    Aug 2012
    Location
    athea
    Posts
    753
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    18
    Thanked in
    17 Posts
    Ah right. I only saw in the observer that he retired. Best referee I've come across in the league

  3. #203
    Apprentice
    Joined
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    50
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    1
    Thanked in
    1 Post
    Askeaton has produced great refs like Donie & Paudie Manning , that seems to have come to an end a bit like the Askeaton club itself.

  4. #204
    Apprentice
    Joined
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    16
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Best of luck to glin and carrig this weekend. Fancy glin to do the business! 👍🏼

  5. #205
    Youth Team
    Joined
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    101
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    4
    Thanked in
    3 Posts
    Saturday, December 2nd

    Munster Youths Cup 3rd Round
    AK Utd 0 Ballingarry 8

    Limerick Desmond Youths Cup 1st Round
    Granagh Utd V GB Rovers off

    Youths Division 1
    Newcastle West Town 2 Abbeyfeale Utd 0

    Youths Division 2
    Mountcollins 1 Shountrade 4
    Pallaskenry 5 Kilcolman Rovers

  6. #206
    Youth Team
    Joined
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    101
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    4
    Thanked in
    3 Posts
    Sunday December 3rd

    FAI Junior Cup 5th Round
    Galbally Utd 3 Glin Rovers 2 aet

    Riedy Cup QFs
    Shountrade 2 Creeves Celtic 1
    Killeaney 4 Newcastle West 2
    Broadford Utd Reserves 1 Ferry Rangers 2

    Premier Division
    Rathkeale 0 Abbeyfeale Utd 2
    Ballingarry 0 Shannonside 0
    Carrig Celtic 2 Athea Utd 3

    Division 1
    AK Utd 3 Breska Rovers 2
    Abbeyfeale Utd B 6 Ballysteen 1
    Glantine 4 Adare Utd 0

    Division 2
    Bally Rovers 2 Askeaton 3
    St Itas 3 Rathkeale B 6
    Pallaskenry 5 Newcastle West Rovers B 2

    Division 3
    Athea Utd B 1 Ballingarry B 1

  7. #207
    Apprentice
    Joined
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    52
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Thats not very nice Abbeyman a bit of a dig towards Askeaton there i sense. last i seen they where still in the league ok Division 2, their youths won the Desmond youths cup the last two seasons don't seem to be at an end to me. Abbey have a great area to pick from with them being on the Kerry border and who knows all down the years where they have been pulling players from, would i be wrong in saying that Glantine would be the nearest to them in the Desmond League where Askeaton have an awful lot of clubs surrounding them Ballysteen, Pallaskenry, AK, Shannonside Kildimo and Rathkeale, So i wonder what it would be like if the roles where reversed

  8. #208
    Apprentice
    Joined
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    52
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Is that a sarcastic quote towards Donie O Gorman Shearer, i agree he was one of the better refs all down the years, and was one of the best players as well he played alot and that helped him to be a very good ref

  9. #209
    Reserves
    Joined
    May 2016
    Location
    Limerick
    Posts
    297
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    32
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    12
    Thanked in
    11 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Shoot View Post
    Is that a sarcastic quote towards Donie O Gorman Shearer, i agree he was one of the better refs all down the years, and was one of the best players as well he played alot and that helped him to be a very good ref
    That was in no way, shape or form a sarcastic remark.

  10. #210
    Apprentice
    Joined
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    10
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    fixtures very slow to be put up is there anywhere else they are put up???

  11. #211
    Youth Team
    Joined
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    101
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    4
    Thanked in
    3 Posts
    Saturday, December 9th

    Munster Youths 3rd Round (et & pens)

    Askeaton V Broadford Utd 2pm (P. King)

    Limerick Desmond Youths Cup 1st Round (et & pens)
    Newcastle West Town V Kilcolman Rovers 2pm (E. Barrett)
    GB Rovers V Granagh Utd 2pm (P. O’Brien)
    Shountrade V AK Utd 2pm (E. Noonan)
    Ballingarry V Ferry Rangers 2pm (P. O’Connor)

    Sunday, December 10th

    Riedy Cup 2nd Round (et & pens)
    Kildimo Utd V Glin Rovers B 2pm (P. O’Connor)

    Premier Division
    Carrig Celtic V Rathkeale 1130 (P. O’Brien)
    Glin Rovers V Ballingarry 1130 (P. Manning)
    Broadford Utd V Granagh Utd 1130 (J. Roche)
    Newcastle West Rovers V Athea Utd 1130 (T. Fitzmaurice)
    Shannonside V Abbeyfeale Utd 1130 (G. O’Connor)

    Division 1
    Abbeyfeale Utd B V Glantine 230 (J. Molyneaux)
    Feenagh V Ballysteen 1130 (P. O’Donnell)

    Division 2
    Newcastle West Rovers B V Knockaderry 230 (P. King)
    Askeaton V Pallaskenry 230 (E. Noonan)
    Ferry Rangers V Rathkeale B 230 (P. Manning)
    Shountrade V St Itas 230 (L. O’Connor)

    Division 3
    Ballingarry B V Broadford Utd Reserves 2pm (JP Murphy)
    Carrig Celtic B V Athea Utd B 230 (P. O’Donnell)
    Glantine B V Creeves Celtic 1130 (S. Hartnett)

  12. #212
    Reserves
    Joined
    May 2016
    Location
    Limerick
    Posts
    297
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    32
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    12
    Thanked in
    11 Posts
    Just a list of the local allocations of the 2017 Sports Capital Programme if anyone is interested, said I'd highlight some of the local clubs who received funding:

    • Abbeyfeale United FC - Pitch development, lighting and sports equipment. - €38,000.
    • Adare United A.F.C. - Adare United AFC Deerpark Pitch Development. - €23,000.
    • Athea Utd AFC - Security Fencing - €10,500.
    • Bally Rovers FC - Bally Rovers FC Sports Capital Grant Application - €6,000
    • Broadford United AFC - Additional Training Facilities - €32,500.
    • Newcastle West AFC - Pitch Drainage and Resurfacing - €18,500.
    • Newcastle West Rovers FC - Construction of Perimeter Fencing and Pathway - €18,000
    • Shountrade Soccer Club - Upgrade facilities and Equipment of the Club - €3,000.
    Link.
    Last edited by Shearer; 06/12/2017 at 10:36 PM.

  13. #213
    Apprentice
    Joined
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    52
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Well lads ye are either dead or no interest anymore, well all i can say is HAPPY CHRISTMAS AND LETS SEE YE ALL AND HEAR FROM YE IN THE NEW YEAR, if not humbug............

  14. #214
    Reserves
    Joined
    May 2016
    Location
    Limerick
    Posts
    297
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    32
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    12
    Thanked in
    11 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Cruyff View Post
    Ita's also losing red hot striker Callum Donoghue he's going playing Munster Senior League for Everton.
    Quote Originally Posted by Gazza29 View Post
    I didn't hear much about the lower divisions. I would doubt that there were any red hot strikers down there though, those boys don't do div 2
    O’Donoghue double delights Everton support as they come from behind to win League Cup

    Meant to post this ages ago, good shout there Gazza.

  15. #215
    Apprentice
    Joined
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    42
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Shearer View Post
    “Super Sub” I think you are right, it was a good call, I never heard of him

  16. #216
    Reserves
    Joined
    May 2016
    Location
    Limerick
    Posts
    297
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    32
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    12
    Thanked in
    11 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Gazza29 View Post
    “Super Sub” I think you are right, it was a good call, I never heard of him
    Come on, he moves from Desmond League Division 2 after a great season to the Munster Senior League where he scores twice off the bench in a cup final. How can you not think much of a player who does that?

  17. #217
    Youth Team
    Joined
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    101
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    4
    Thanked in
    3 Posts
    Saturday, January 6th

    Youths Division 1
    Broadford Utd V AK Utd 230 (P O’Donnell)
    Newcastle West Town V GB Rovers 230 (NCW AFC Grounds) (E Barrett)
    Askeaton V Abbeyfeale Utd 230 (P King)

    Youths Division 2
    Ballingarry V Pallaskenry 230 (P O’Connor)
    Shountrade V Granagh Utd 230 (P Manning)

    Sunday January 7th

    Premier Division
    Broadford Utd V Granagh Utd 1130 (J Roche)
    Carrig Celtic V Rathkeale 1130 (P O’Brien)
    Glin Rovers V Ballingarry 1130 (P Manning)
    Newcastle West Rovers V Athea Utd 1130 (T Fitzmaurice)
    Shannonside V Abbeyfeale Utd 1130 (E Noonan)

    Division 1
    Abbeyfeale Utd B V Glantine 230 (P King)
    Feenagh V Ballysteen 1130 (P O’Donnell)
    Newcastle West V Kildimo Utd 1130 (P O’Connor)
    Killeaney V AK Utd 2pm (P Manning)

    Division 2
    Newcastle West Rovers B V Knockaderry 230 (J Roche)
    Askeaton V Pallaskenry 2pm (L O’Connor)
    Ferry Rangers V Rathkeale B 230pm (P O’Brien)
    Shountrade V St Itas 1130 (E Barrett)
    Bally Rovers V Glin Rovers B 230 (P O’Donnell)

    Division 3
    Ballingarry B V Broadford Utd B 230 (JP Murphy)
    Carrig Celtic B V Athea Utd B 230 (T Fitzmaurice)
    Glantine B V Creeves Celtic 1130 (S Hartnett)

  18. #218
    Youth Team
    Joined
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    101
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    4
    Thanked in
    3 Posts
    Saturday, January 13th

    Munster Youths Cup 4th Round (et & pens)
    College Corinthians V Broadford Utd 2pm

    Youths Division 1
    Newcastle West Town V Askeaton 230 (S. Hartnett)
    GB Rovers V Abbeyfeale Utd 230 in Ballyhahill (P. Manning)

    Youths Division 2
    Ferry Rangers V Shountrade 230 (P. King)
    Pallaskenry V Granagh Utd 230 (W. Fitzgerald)

    FAI New Balance Junior Cup 5th Round (et & pens)
    Ballymun Utd V Carrig Celtic 2pm

    Sunday, January 14th

    Munster Youths Cup 4th Round (et & pens)
    Ballingarry V Clonmel Town 2pm (P. O’Connor, T. Fitzmaurice, W. Fitzgerald)

    Premier Division
    Broadford Utd V Granagh Utd 1130 (J. Roche)
    Newcastle West Rovers V Glin Rovers 1100 in Woodfield (T. Fitzmaurice)
    Shannonside V Abbeyfeale Utd 1130 in Borrigone (L. O’Connor)

    Division 1
    Adare Utd V Ballysteen 1130 in Deerpark (E. Noonan)
    Glantine V Killeaney 230 (P. O’Donnell)
    Kildimo Utd V AK Utd 1130 (P. Manning)
    Newcastle West V Abbeyfeale Utd B 230 (E. Barrett)

    Division 2
    Askeaton V Ferry Rangers 1130 (E. Barrett)
    Glin Rovers B V St. Itas 230 (P. King)
    Newcastle West Rovers B V Rathkeale B 230 in Woodfield (S. Hartnett)
    Shountrade V Knockaderry 1100 (W. Fitzgerald)

    Division 3
    Glantine B V Creeves Celtic 1130 (S. Hartnett)

  19. #219
    Reserves
    Joined
    Aug 2012
    Location
    athea
    Posts
    753
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    18
    Thanked in
    17 Posts
    I see in the observer that seoirse Joyce has joined ballingarry from Newcastle rovers and scored on his debut last week. Ballingarry still forking out money on players

  20. #220
    Apprentice
    Joined
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    16
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Ya I read that and thought I was seeing things! Money talks I suppose...still don't see them winning the league to be honest. They have improved and have always had some v decent players and sides down through the years but Rathkeale are few steps ahead I feel and are my favourites for the league.

Page 11 of 22 FirstFirst ... 91011121321 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Limerick Desmond League 2012/13
    By soccer8 in forum Junior League
    Replies: 972
    Last Post: 05/07/2013, 9:56 PM
  2. Limerick Desmond League.
    By FiveB in forum Rubbish
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 29/04/2011, 12:01 PM
  3. Limerick Desmond League.
    By FiveB in forum Rubbish
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01/11/2010, 10:08 PM
  4. Limerick Desmond League 2008/09
    By sky blue in forum Junior League
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 27/06/2009, 4:19 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •