Page 17 of 17 FirstFirst ... 7151617
Results 321 to 329 of 329

Thread: Limerick Desmond League 2017/18

  1. #321
    Youth Team sexyfootball's Avatar
    Joined
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    207
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    3
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    3
    Thanked in
    2 Posts
    A very good weekend for Rathkeale in the League; hard earned 6 points for them.
    If i were to choose between the 2 (Rathkeale or Abbeyfeale) i'd have to stick with Abbey though, just think they're a better team.

    I see Glin & Granagh was abandoned due to injury; hope it wasn't anything too serious...
    OHHHHHHHHHHHHHH YA BEAUTY! What a hit son... what a hit!

  2. #322
    Apprentice
    Joined
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    60
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Obviously u dont see a lot of games with that sort of comment about rathkeale and abbey. Id say their evenly matched tbh

  3. #323
    Youth Team sexyfootball's Avatar
    Joined
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    207
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    3
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    3
    Thanked in
    2 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by skyhome View Post
    Obviously u dont see a lot of games with that sort of comment about rathkeale and abbey. Id say their evenly matched tbh
    *They're
    OHHHHHHHHHHHHHH YA BEAUTY! What a hit son... what a hit!

  4. #324
    Apprentice
    Joined
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    87
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    4
    Thanked in
    3 Posts
    Sunday, April 15th

    Riedy Cup Semi Final

    Killeaney 2 Shountrade 3

    Division 1 League Cup QF
    Ballysteen v Feenagh, walkover to Ballysteen

    Division 2 League Cup QF
    Pallaskenry 0 Rathkeale B 2

    Division 3 League Cup 1st Round
    Broadford Utd Reserves 2 Ballingarry B 0

    Premier Division
    Athea Utd 0 Abbeyfeale Utd 6
    Newcastle West Rovers 3 Broadford Utd 1
    Ballingarry 1 Rathkeale 2
    Glin Rovers v Granagh Utd abandoned due to an injury

    Division 1
    Newcastle West 1 Kildimo Utd 1
    Abbeyfeale Utd B 1 Adare Utd 5
    Breska Rovers 2 AK Utd 4

    Division 2
    Glin Rovers B 3 St Itas 1
    Askeaton 3 Newcastle West Rovers B 4

  5. #325
    Apprentice
    Joined
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    87
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    4
    Thanked in
    3 Posts
    Friday, April 20th

    Richard Hogan Cup Final (et & pens)
    Ferry Rangers V Pallaskenry 730pm, Clounreask (S. Hartnett, P. O’Connor, W. Fitzgerald, 4th official TBA)

    Premier Division
    Rathkeale V Shannonside 630pm (L. O’Connor)
    Newcastle West Rovers V Carrig Celtic in Woodfield 630pm (P. Manning)
    Broadford Utd V Abbeyfeale Utd 630pm (P. O’Brien)
    Granagh Utd V Ballingarry 630pm (E. Noonan)
    Athea Utd V Glin Rovers 630pm (J. Roche)

    Division 2
    St Itas V Knockaderry 630pm (P. King)
    Shountrade V Askeaton 630pm (E. Barrett)

    Saturday, April 21st (all at 2.30pm)

    Youths Division 1 League Cup 1st Round (extra time & penalties if required)
    Askeaton V AK Utd (J. Molyneaux)
    Newcastle West Town V Broadford Utd in NCW AFC grounds (E. Barrett)

    Youths Division 2 League Cup Semi Finals (et & pens)
    Pallaskenry V Mountcollins (P. Manning)
    Ballingarry V Granagh Utd (JP Murphy)

    Sunday, April 22nd

    Premier Division League Cup Quarter Final (et & pens)
    Carrig Celtic V Abbeyfeale Utd 1130 (J. Roche)

    Division 1 League Cup Quarter Final (et & pens)
    AK Utd V Killeaney 1130 (E. Barrett)

    Premier Division
    Athea Utd V Rathkeale 1130 (P. O’Brien)
    Shannonside V Newcastle West Rovers 1030 in Borrigone (T. Fitzmaurice)

    Division 1
    Feenagh V Ballysteen 1130 (S. Hartnett)
    Newcastle West V Glantine 230 (P. O’Brien)
    Abbeyfeale Utd B V Kildimo Utd 230 (J. Roche)

    Division 2
    Shountrade V Newcastle West Rovers B 230 (J. Molyneaux)
    Askeaton V Glin Rovers B 230 (referee TBA)
    Pallaskenry V Knockaderry 230 (E. Noonan)

    Division 3
    Broadford Utd Reserves V Creeves Celtic 11am (J. Molyneaux)
    Ballingarry B V Athea Utd B 1130 (P. O’Donnell)


    Friday, April 27th (all at 6.45pm)


    Premier Division
    Newcastle West Rovers V Abbeyfeale Utd in Woodfield

    Division 1
    Glantine V Breska Rovers
    Adare Utd V Feenagh

    Division 2
    Ferry Rangers V Glin Rovers B
    Rathkeale B V St Itas
    Shountrade V Bally Rovers
    Last edited by western gale 1; 19/04/2018 at 6:17 PM.

  6. #326
    Apprentice
    Joined
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    87
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    4
    Thanked in
    3 Posts
    Friday, April 20th

    Richard Hogan Cup Final
    Ferry Rangers 2 Pallaskenry 1

    Premier Division
    Rathkeale 4 Shannonside 0
    Newcastle West Rovers 1 Carrig Celtic 1
    Broadford Utd 1 Abbeyfeale Utd 1
    Granagh Utd 3 Ballingarry 3
    Athea Utd 1 Glin Rovers 5

    Division 2
    St Itas 5 Knockaderry 1
    Shountrade 5 Askeaton 0

  7. Thanks From:


  8. #327
    Youth Team
    Joined
    Jun 2011
    Location
    limerick
    Posts
    218
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    5
    Thanked in
    5 Posts
    Congrats to ferry on winning cup..it's a lovely cup to win sponsored by a great family..was in broadford last nite(missed first 25 mins)so can not really comment on that.. decent game of ball from what looked like 2 understrenght teams.,with every ball fought for so no one can accuse broadford of rolling over after there disappointing season..they finished first half v strong but Abbey had glorious chance from corner but hit cross bar from free header.. 2nd half Abbey were dominant team and deservedly went ahead but broadford equalised quickly after good build up play and great finish from young winger,though it was marginally off side but difficult call by ref who was a good bit back.. then came a big turning point in game when ref produced a 2nd yellow to Abbey midfielder for a noting challenge which happened in front of dressing rooms where I was situated..ref was close to this also so don't know where he got 2nd yellow from, looked like he didn't realise he was previously booked so had no option then but to follow through with red.. prob fair result in end but great credit to broadford for giving noting away soft..

  9. #328
    Reserves
    Joined
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    367
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    27
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    21
    Thanked in
    18 Posts
    Good to see there was a press night for the Hogan Cup Final as well, hopefully this will be an annual event and would be good if it was done for the Reidy Cup Final as well. Clubs that get to these finals generally wouldn't be in the spotlight much so anything to raise the profile of these clubs and the finals is welcome.

  10. #329
    Apprentice
    Joined
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    33
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    4
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    7
    Thanked in
    6 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Johnnie C View Post
    Good to see there was a press night for the Hogan Cup Final as well, hopefully this will be an annual event and would be good if it was done for the Reidy Cup Final as well. Clubs that get to these finals generally wouldn't be in the spotlight much so anything to raise the profile of these clubs and the finals is welcome.


    Believe it is on next Wednesday night in Silver Dollar Newcastlewest

Page 17 of 17 FirstFirst ... 7151617

Similar Threads

  1. Limerick Desmond League 2012/13
    By soccer8 in forum Junior League
    Replies: 972
    Last Post: 05/07/2013, 9:56 PM
  2. Limerick Desmond League.
    By FiveB in forum Rubbish
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 29/04/2011, 12:01 PM
  3. Limerick Desmond League.
    By FiveB in forum Rubbish
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01/11/2010, 10:08 PM
  4. Limerick Desmond League 2008/09
    By sky blue in forum Junior League
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 27/06/2009, 4:19 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •