Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 56

Thread: Connacht Junior Cup 2014/15

  1. #1
    Reserves
    Joined
    Feb 2010
    Location
    sligo
    Posts
    721
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    32
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    40
    Thanked in
    23 Posts

    Connacht Junior Cup 2014/15

    any word on the draw yet?

    will the Shield be going ahead??
    'I can live with disappointment, its the hope I cant handle'

  2. #2
    Youth Team
    Joined
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    182
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    2
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    4
    Thanked in
    3 Posts
    Connacht Junior Cup Draw
    CFA CUP FIRST ROUND WEEKEND 4/5TH OCTOBER
    MOYNE VILLA V BENBULBEN
    CROSSMOLINA V CLAREMORRIS
    LOUGHREA V MAREE/ORANMORE
    SKYVALLEY ROVERS B V GALWAY BOHS
    M.C.R. V SWAGMAN WANDERERS
    WEST UNITED A V SNUGBORO UNITED
    SWINFORD UNITED V COLGA FC
    MULRANNY UNITED V CLIFFONEY CELTIC
    GLEN CELTIC V MD TOWN
    RAMBLERS V MEDTRONIC
    BALLYVARRY B.BOM V WEST UNITED B
    PARTRY ATH V KILTULLAGH
    SHIVEN ROVERS V ST JOHNS ATH
    RENMORE V GURTEEN CELTIC
    COLEMANSTOWN UTD V BALLYHAUNIS TOWN
    COOLANEY UNITED V URLAUR UTD
    BRAZUKAS V KINVARA UTD
    MERVUE UTD B V KILTIMAGH;/KNOCK UTD
    SALTHILL DEVON V CARBURY FC
    GALWAY HIBS B V BALLINROBE TOWN
    DROMORE VILLA V DYNAMO BLUES
    EAST UNITED V BANGOR HIBS
    KILMORE V HOLLISTER
    CONN RANGERS V MANULLA B
    ACHILL ROVERS V NEWPORT TOWN
    KILGLASS/ENNISCRONE V GLENHEST ROVERS
    MAREE/ORANMORE B V ST JOHNS FC
    KILLALA V CREGMORE
    BALLYGLASS V BEARNA NA FURBEACH
    KNOCKNACARRA V KILKERRIN UTD

    ALL CUP AND SHIELD GAMES DECIDED ON THE DA
    Y IF STILL A DRAW AFTER 90 MINUTES PLUS ONE PERIOD OF EXTRA TIME (10 MINUTES EACH WAY) FIFA RULES AND PENLTIES TO APPLY

  3. Thanks From:


  4. #3
    Reserves sligored's Avatar
    Joined
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    574
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    10
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    22
    Thanked in
    10 Posts
    Connacht Junior Cup results involving sligo teams
    M.C.R. FC 1 Swagman Wanders 4;
    Mulranny Utd 0 Cliffoney Celtic 7;
    Renmore 4 Gurteen Celtic 1;
    Coolaney Utd 4 Urlaur Utd 2;
    Salthill Devon 8 Carbury FC 1;
    Dromore Villa 1 Dynamo Blues 4;
    Kilglass/Enniscrone Utd 0 Glenhest Rovers 7
    Maree / Oranmore B 4 St Johns FC 6;

  5. #4
    Reserves
    Joined
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    634
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    3
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    10
    Thanked in
    10 Posts
    The results involving Mayo clubs, any word of round 2 and round 1 of the shield and when are they down to be played.


  6. #5
    Seasoned Pro joe_denilson's Avatar
    Joined
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    3,338
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    252
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    1,144
    Thanked in
    639 Posts
    Fixture Dates FAI Junior, Connacht Cup & Shield
    WEEKEND FAI JUNIOR CFA Junior
    13/14th Sept 1ST FAI/JUN
    20/21st Sept
    27/28th Sept 2ND FAI JUN
    3/4/5th Oct WARD CUP 1st Rnd Connacht Cup
    11/12th Oct 3RD FAI JUN
    18/19th Oct YTH/IN LGE
    25/26th Oct
    1/2nd Nov 2nd Rnd Connacht Cup/ 1st Rnd Connacht Shield
    8/9th Nov 4TH FAI JUN
    15/16th Nov
    22/23th Nov
    29/30th Nov
    6/7th Dec 5TH FAI JUN
    13/14th DEC 3rd Rnd Connacht Cup /2nd Rnd Connacht Shield
    20/21st Dec
    27/28th Dec
    3/4th Jan
    10/11th Jan 6TH FAI JUN
    17/18th Jan
    24/25th Jan 4th Rnd Connacht Cup/ Quarter Final Connacht Shield
    31/1st Feb
    7/8th Feb 7TH FAI JUN
    14/15th Feb 5th Rnd Connacht Cup
    21/22nd Feb
    31/1st Mar
    7/8th Mar Quarter Final Connacht Cup / Semi Final Connacht Shield
    14/15th Mar
    21/22rd Mar
    28/29th Mar
    4/5th Apr Semi Final Connacht Cup
    11/12th Apr
    18/19th Apr
    25/26th Apr
    2/3rd May Final Connacht Shield
    9/10th May Final Connacht Cup
    16/17th May
    23/24th May
    30/31ST MAY == ==

  7. #6
    Reserves
    Joined
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    297
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    18
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    7
    Thanked in
    7 Posts
    Connacht junior cup 1st round
    crossmolina 2-3 claremorris
    loughrea 1-5 maree/oranmnore a
    skyvalley rovers b 1-5 galway bohs
    m.c.r 1-4 swagman wanderers
    west utd a 9-0 snugboro utd
    swinford utd 0-1 colga fc
    mulranjny utd 0-8 cliffoney cel
    glen celtic 0-1 md town
    ramblers 3-1 medtronic
    ballyvarry b.bom 0-6 west utd b
    partry ath 1-0 kiltullagh
    shiven rovers 4-1 st johns ath
    renmore 4-1 gurteen celtic
    colemanstown 3-0 ballyhaunis town
    coolaney utd 4-2 urlaur utd
    brazukas 1-2 kinvara utd
    mervue utd b v kiltimagh /knock refixed
    salthill devon 8-1 carbury fc
    galway hibs b v ballionrobe town refix
    dromore villa 1-4 dynnamo blues
    east utd 3-6 bangor hibs
    kilmore 10.0 hollister
    conn rangers 2-1 manulla b
    achill rovers v newport town on 12th
    kilglass/enniscronew 0-7 glenhest rovers
    maree/oranmore b 4-6 st johns fc
    killala 2-1 cregmore
    ballyglass v bearna na furbeach refix

  8. #7
    Reserves
    Joined
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    634
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    3
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    10
    Thanked in
    10 Posts
    Connacht Junior Cup 2nd Round 1ST/2ND NOVEMBER2014
    NO HOME TEAM AWAY TEAM ...
    1 ACHILL ROVERS v KILMORE
    2 29 ` v KINVARA UTD
    3 Cliffoney Celtic v GALWAY BOHS
    4 Colesmantown Utd v 20
    5 West Utd A v SHIVEN ROVERS
    6 18 v COLGA FC
    7 MD TOWN v KILLALA
    8 WEST UTD B Bye ==
    9 GLENHEST ROVERS Bye ==
    10 KNOCKNACARRA Bye ==
    11 BANGOR HIBS Bye ==
    12 PARTRY ATH Bye ==
    13 CLAREMORRIS Bye ==
    14 MAREE/ORANMORE A Bye ==
    15 DYNAMO BLUES Bye ==
    16 SALTHILL DEVON Bye ==
    17 CONN RANGERS Bye ==
    18 ST JOHNS FC Bye ==
    19 SWAGMAN WANDS Bye ==
    20 COOLANEY UTD Bye ==
    21 RENMORE Bye ==
    22 MOYNE VILLA Bye ==
    23 RAMBLERS Bye ==
    Connacht Shield 1st 1/2ND NOVEMBER 2014
    NO HOME TEAM v AWAY TEAM
    1 Loughrea v Glen Celtic
    2 Carbury FC v Kilglass/Enniscrone
    3 BallyvarryB.Bom v Snugboro
    4 Brazukas v Skyvalley Rovers B
    5 Gurteen Celtic v MCR
    6 Cregmore v Hibs B or Ballinrobe T
    7 UrlaurUtd v St Johns Ath
    8 Medtronic v Swinford
    9 Newport 3-0 BENBULBEN
    10 Mervue B or Kiltimagh v Manulla B
    11 MulrannyUtd v Kiltullagh
    12 Hollister v Crossmolina
    13 KilkerrinUnited 3-0 Ballyhaunis
    14 East United v Ballyglass or Bearna
    15 Dromore Villa Bye ==
    16 Mare/Oranmore B Bye ==

    what league are MD TOWN from
    Last edited by Round Tower; 13/10/2014 at 5:48 PM.

  9. Thanks From:


  10. #8
    Reserves EAFC_rdfl's Avatar
    Joined
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Athlone/Loughrea
    Posts
    794
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1,874
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    71
    Thanked in
    46 Posts
    I think Roscommon - have a feeling its a combination of Milltown and Dunmore?
    What do the numbers mean in the first few games in Round2 draw there?
    Havin a weekend away is quite frankly,lettin ur team mates down!

  11. #9
    Reserves
    Joined
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    634
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    3
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    10
    Thanked in
    10 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by EAFC_rdfl View Post
    I think Roscommon - have a feeling its a combination of Milltown and Dunmore?
    What do the numbers mean in the first few games in Round2 draw there?
    Thanks, 23 teams with the top division teams of 41 join the draw in R3, 7 R2 winners + the 16 byes.

  12. #10
    Reserves
    Joined
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    634
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    3
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    10
    Thanked in
    10 Posts
    Last edited by Round Tower; 14/10/2014 at 10:34 PM.

  13. #11
    Reserves
    Joined
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    634
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    3
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    10
    Thanked in
    10 Posts
    Sunday October 19
    Connacht Junior Cup—Round 1
    Mervue Utd. ‘B’ 0 v 1 Kiltimagh/Knock United
    Galway Hibs. ‘B’ 7 v 2 Ballinrobe Town
    Ballyglass 8 v 1 Bearne Na Furbeach

  14. #12
    Reserves
    Joined
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    634
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    3
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    10
    Thanked in
    10 Posts
    Sunday October 19
    Connacht Junior Cup—Round 1
    Mervue Utd. ‘B’ 0 v 1 Kiltimagh/Knock United
    Galway Hibs. ‘B’ 7 v 2 Ballinrobe Town
    Ballyglass 8 v 1 Bearne Na Furbeach

    Round 2 revised
    Ballyglass V Kinvara
    Colemanstown Utd. V Ballinrobe Town
    Kiltimagh/Knock V Colga FC

  15. #13
    Reserves
    Joined
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    634
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    3
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    10
    Thanked in
    10 Posts

  16. #14
    Reserves
    Joined
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    634
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    3
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    10
    Thanked in
    10 Posts
    Connaught Junior Cup Results
    Sunday November 2nd
    Round 2
    Achill Rovers 2-0 Kilmore
    Colga FC 3-1 Kiltimagh/Knock Utd.
    MD Town 6-3 Killala

    Connacht Junior Shield - Round 1
    Cregmore 2-0 Ballinrobe Town
    Urlaur Utd. 3-0 St. John's Athletic
    Medtronic 4-2 Swinford
    Manulla B 3-2 Mervue Utd. B
    Kiltullagh 4-3 Mulranny Utd.
    Crossmolina 2-0 Hollister

  17. #15
    Reserves sligored's Avatar
    Joined
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    574
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    10
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    22
    Thanked in
    10 Posts

  18. Thanks From:


  19. #16
    Reserves sligored's Avatar
    Joined
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    574
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    10
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    22
    Thanked in
    10 Posts

  20. #17
    Reserves
    Joined
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    297
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    18
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    7
    Thanked in
    7 Posts
    Connacht Cup & Shield Change of Fixture Dates:

    After making contact with the Officers of the CFA and
    Martin Kane Chairman of the Connacht Junior Committee
    it has been agreed to postpone the Third Round of the
    Connacht Junior Cup and Shield due to be played on the
    13/14th December to the weekend of the 17/18th January 2015
    ...
    This decision is due to the following:
    Sligo/Leitrim play Oscar Traynor on the weekend 13/14th December
    Galway V Mayo Oscar Traynor is on the weekend 20/21st December
    Clare V Roscommon Oscar Traynor ?

    Also several members of Clubs are unavailable for games on the
    20/21st December just FOUR days before Christmas

  21. #18
    Reserves
    Joined
    Feb 2010
    Location
    sligo
    Posts
    721
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    32
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    40
    Thanked in
    23 Posts
    Connacht Shield Round 2

    MCR 2 - 2 Maree-Oranmore B (4-2 pens)
    Dromore Villa 3 - 1 Newport
    Loughrea 1 - 2 Carbury
    Brazukas 6 - 3 Manulla B
    Barna-Furbo 0 - 3 Kilkerrin Utd
    Medtronic 2 - 0 Crossmolina
    Ballyvary 1 - 5 Urlar Utd
    Kiltullagh p - p Cregmoe/Claregalway
    'I can live with disappointment, its the hope I cant handle'

  22. #19
    Reserves
    Joined
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    297
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    18
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    7
    Thanked in
    7 Posts
    Knocknacarra 0 vs 5 Castlebar Celtic 3rd Round Cappagh Park More
    : 3rd Round Venue : Cappagh Park
    Ballinasloe Town 2 vs 0 Corofin Utd 3rd Round TBC More
    : 3rd Round Venue : TBC
    Ballisodare Utd 2 vs 5 Mervue Utd 3rd Round TBC More
    : 3rd Round Venue : TBC
    Corrib Rangers vs Aughanagh Celtic Conceded by Aughanagh Celtic Westside More
    : Conceded by Aughanagh Celtic Venue : Westside
    Maree/Oranmore Junior A 5 vs 0 Bangor Hibs 3rd Round Oranmore More
    : 3rd Round Venue : Oranmore
    Real Tubber 4 vs 3 West Utd B 3rd Round TBC More
    : 3rd Round Venue : TBC
    Strand Celtic 7 vs 5 West Utd A 3rd Round Strand Celtic More
    : 3rd Round Venue : Strand Celtic
    Colemanstown Utd 5 vs 0 Dynamo Blues 3rd Round Colemanstown More
    : 3rd Round Venue : Colemanstown
    Renmore 1 vs 0 NUI Galway 3rd Round Renmore More
    : 3rd Round Venue : Renmore
    Tuam Celtic 2 vs 0 Colga 3rd Round Tuam More
    : 3rd Round Venue : Tuam
    16/01/2015
    Moyne Villa 3 vs 5 MD Town 3rd Round Headford

  23. #20
    Reserves
    Joined
    Feb 2010
    Location
    sligo
    Posts
    721
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    32
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    40
    Thanked in
    23 Posts
    Connach Cup Round 3

    St Johns 2 -1 Partry
    Manor Rangers 3 - 0 Fahy
    Real Tubber 4 - 3 West Utd B
    Glenhest 3 - 3 Swagman (5-4 pens)
    Ballyheane 5 - 2 Coolaney
    Skyvalley 4 - 0 Cliffoney
    Ballisodare 2 - 4 Mervue
    Dysart
    3 - 1 Yeats
    Ballina Town 1 - 2 Boyle
    Carrick 0 - 3 City
    Strand Celtic 3 - 3 West Utd A (4-3 pens)
    Calry Bohs p-p Corrib Celtic
    Moy Villa p-p Glenview Stars
    Corrib Rangers p-p Aughanagh
    Knonknacarra 0 - 5 Castlebar Celtic
    Ballinasloe 2 - 0 Corofin
    Maree/Oranmoe A 5 - 0 Bangor Hibs
    Colemanstown 5 - 0 Dynamo Blues
    Remore 1 - 0 NIUG
    Tuam Celtic 2 - 0 Colga
    Moyne Villa 3 - 5 MD Town
    Conn Rangers 2
    - 0 Fohnenagh
    Achill 1 - 2 Salthill
    Iorras 5 - 3 Ballyglass
    Claremorris 1 - 2 Castlerea
    Charlestown 2 - 4 Ballaghderreen
    S&F 0 - 2 Westport (AET)
    Ballymoe 0 - 2 Athenry

    Thats only 28 fixtures, must be missing 4
    'I can live with disappointment, its the hope I cant handle'

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Connacht Junior Cup 2015/16
    By joe_denilson in forum Junior League
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 16/05/2016, 1:20 PM
  2. Connacht Junior Cup 2013/14
    By badker in forum Junior League
    Replies: 104
    Last Post: 19/05/2014, 12:53 PM
  3. Connacht Junior Cup 2010/11
    By Longshanks in forum Junior League
    Replies: 258
    Last Post: 08/05/2011, 7:48 PM
  4. Connacht Junior Cup 2007/08
    By red metal in forum Junior League
    Replies: 132
    Last Post: 13/05/2008, 8:19 AM
  5. Connacht Junior League ?
    By Thunderblaster in forum Junior League
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 19/01/2006, 7:58 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •