Paulie, if you heard an album in a particular year then its from that year its your album of the year. Or something to that effect.
DID YOU NOTICE A SIGN OUTSIDE MY HOUSE...?
Pauro that you understand what I meant from that gibberish I wrote I have to commend thee.
DID YOU NOTICE A SIGN OUTSIDE MY HOUSE...?
My favourites this year were (off the top of my head and in no particular order):
Antlers - Hospice
Deerhunter - Halycon Digest
Foals - Total Life Forever
The National - High Violet
Caribou - Swim
Los Campesinos - Romance is Boring
Honourable mentions:
Broken Social Scene - Forgiveness Rock Record
Arcade Fire - The Suburbs
LCD Soundsystem - This is Happening
Jonsi - Go
Holy Fook - Latin
Crystal Castles (eponymous)
<insert witty remark>
I say this every year but I really mean it this time - this was the worst year for music I can ever remember, certainly until next year anyway!
The only new album released this year I can see myself religiously listening to in 10 years time is High Violet by The National. Took me about 3,4 listens to get into it but it's on par with the magnificence of both Alligator and Boxer.
Off the top of my head The Suburbs/Arcade Fire, Four Tet/There Is Love in You, Foals/Total Life Forever were the only others I enjoyed.
Alot of average stuff was released this year but the new LCD Soundsystem, Interpol, Manics and Royksopp albums all really disappointed me.
The Leinster Senior League needs a strong Bohemians
I disagree that there is such thing as a bad year for music. There is so much out there that is always some quality, you just have to throw the net wider.
Interpol are a spent force. I didn't even get the album which would have been unimaginable for me four years ago following Antics and TOTBL. The bits I heard sounded similar to the incredibly dissapointing third album. I'm resigned to the fact that the success has ruined them.
LCD Soundsytem was a credible effort though, quality at EP too.
<insert witty remark>
This Is Happening for me also was quality, probably my favourite of the year following an intense tussle with Gorillaz and Sleigh Bells and a late surge by Future Islands (thanks for the tip-off BonnieShels!). Only gutted to since find out that it'll be LCD's last album.
My ten favourites of the year would be (in no particular order then bar top spot):
LCD Soundsystem - This Is Happening
Gorillaz - Plastic Beach
Sleigh Bells - Treats
Future Islands - In Evening Air
Eels - Tomorrow Morning
Chemical Brothers - Further
The Fall - Your Future Our Clutter
Four Tet - There Is Love In You
Plan B - The Defamation Of Strickland Banks
Foals - Total Life Forever
More than useful outings too from Arcade Fire, Goldfrapp, Yeasayer, New Young Pony Club, Groove Armada, Pendulum, The National, Hot Chip, Faithless, Eels (again)...
Like Beavis this "worst year ever for music" we get each year makes me laugh. Truth is, of course, that there are no bad years (though I'd argue that even if there were this couldn't be counted one of them), only not-as-good ones. They can't all be 2004 after all!
Last edited by stann; 22/12/2010 at 8:53 AM. Reason: horrible error amended!
more bass
I have to nominate Contra by Vampire Weekend. Lots of good tunes and every bit as good as their debut
I highly rate "Antics" and I liked much of "Our Love to Admire".
How I've managed to miss the first album up to now is, to quote a zany German, "crazy like a malfunction to me".
However, I've just purchased and am looking forward to hearing it later, with headphones on and pint in hand.
First album comes highly recommended. All Agree??
Quoting years at random since 1975
From start to finish TOTBL is quality. All time top ten quality.
In fact I'm going to put it on now...
Untitled and Obstacle 1 still make me drop my jaw.
Dancing to some Interpol is an experience. Love losing it Whelans to Obstacle 1.
When I saw them in Edinburgh last month they were just going through the motions. Nothing like the Antics eta Interpol. They were genuinely shocked when coming on stage at Oxegen 2004 to see that crowd in that teny. To this day its one of the greatest gigs ever. They really miss Carlos now. Highlight in Edinburgh was Say Hello to the Angels.
Wolfie, while you're at it pick up Julian Plenti is... Skyscraper. It's Paul Banks' solo album from last year.
Oh Stella...
DID YOU NOTICE A SIGN OUTSIDE MY HOUSE...?
I heard that one at Oxegen 04 one was amazing but have seen them 3 times (Oxegen and RDS) and was dissapointed with each one. It's part of the reason I'm not interested in their new offering.
TOTBL is really great though. The phrase 'dark and brooding' is always included in it's reviews and is perfectly apt. Strangely, if there is a lowlight for me it would be Say Hello to Angels. It's probably the only song on the album that lacks depth. Favourites would be Leif Erikson, Untiltled, PDA, NYC, Hands Away...ah feck it, all them.
<insert witty remark>
Swans - 'My Father Will Guide Me Up a Rope to the Sky'. Michael Gira is one of those rare individuals who can do no wrong.
Don't know it but will spend the day searching.
DID YOU NOTICE A SIGN OUTSIDE MY HOUSE...?
Didn't get that many 2010 releases so most of what I did buy compose this list:
Black Francis - The Golem (Pity it wasn't promoted properly, it's quite fantastic)
Grinderman - Grinderman II (Took a couple of listens to fully digest but it's very, very good, especially the final two tracks)
Beach House - Teen Dream (I was actually startled to discover the other day that the singer is a girl!)
Arcade Fire i The Suburbs (Stuck on for the first time a week ago, didn't care for it much, the second listen got my full attention, ruddy good effort)
How come nobody has mentioned yeasayer odd blood, or beach house?? Both top quality in a very lean year for albums
Weaseling out of things is important to learn, it's what seperates us from the animals!! Well... except for the weasel.
nice one sullivinho, i have some of the doomy early swans stuff which i really like but haven't got any angels of light - i think i read that the new one falls somewhere in between? it's on my list regardless, gira is definitely a singular madman. more to come from him/them i hope.
zombie/thread killer..
The Suburbs br Arcade Fire was the standout album for me, also liked Becoming A Jackal by The Villagers and as has been mentioned High Violet by The National.
Bookmarks