Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 30

Thread: Connacht Junior Cup 2008/09

  1. #1
    Seasoned Pro joe_denilson's Avatar
    Joined
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    3,307
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    252
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    1,127
    Thanked in
    628 Posts

    Connacht Junior Cup 2008/09

    CONNACHT CUP DRAW SEASON 2008/2009
    First Round 4th/5th October 2008
    No Home Team Versus Away Team
    1 Cam Celtic V Colemanstwon Utd
    2 Mulranney Utd ` V Manor Utd
    3 Cloonamahon Celtic V Chafpool Rovers
    4 Ballymote Celtic V Medtronic
    5 Ahascragh Utd V Clew Bay Utd
    6 Chois Farraighe V Glenisland Utd
    7 Moyne Villa V Swinford
    8 Ballygawley Celtic V Kilkerrin Utd
    9 Cregmore/Claregalway V Achill Rovers
    10 St Bernards V East Utd
    11 Kilalla V Kilshanvey Utd
    12 Straide &Foxford Utd V Fahy Rovers
    13 Coolera Rovers V Mannions
    14 Glenhest Rovers V Aclare Celtic
    15 Ballina Utd V Quayside Celtic
    16 Crossmolina V Ballaghderreen FC
    17 Inver V St Ellens
    18 Moylough 79 V Ballyglass
    19 Glenview Stars V Mac Dara
    20 Coolaney Utd V O.L.B.C.
    21 Roscommon Town V Knocknacarra
    22 Conn Rangers V Partry Athletic
    23 Moy Villa V Urlaur Utd
    24 Kilmore V Glen Celtic
    25 Lisnamult Cel` V Castlebar Town
    26 Dromore Villa V Oranbay 90
    27 Kiltullagh V CB Trotters
    28 Tuam Celtic V Innisfree Celtic
    29 Corrib celtic V Loughglynn
    30 Renmore V Carrick Town
    31 Lough Harps V Ballymoe FC
    32 Kiltimagh/Knock Utd V Charlestown Ath
    33 Erisssons Athlone V Galway Bohemians
    34 Dunmore Town V Western Rovers
    35 Ballyvary B.B V Cartron Utd
    36 Hollister V Craughwell Utd
    37 Gilglass/Enniscrone Bye
    38 Gort Bye
    39 Grange Utd Bye
    40 Chafpool Utd Bye
    41 Conn Rangers Bye
    42 Maugherouw Utd Bye
    43 Crumlin FC Bye
    44 Milltown Bye
    45 Ballisodare Utd Bye
    46 Merville Utd Bye
    47 St Patricks Bye
    48 Cliffoney Celtic Bye






    Second Round 18th/19th October
    49 35 V Chafpool Utd
    50 14 V 32
    51 Cliffoney Celtic V 21
    52 16 V 8
    8 5 V 22
    54 13 V 1
    55 11 V St Patricks
    56 26` V Maugherouw Utd
    57 27 V 30
    58 9 V 4
    59 23 V 28
    60 19 V 31
    61 15 V Milltown
    62 Ballisodare Utd V Gort
    63 Crumlin FC V 3
    64 34 V Conn Rangers
    65 2 V 33
    66 Merville Utd V Kilglass/Enniscrone
    67 36 V 18
    68 12 V 29
    69 10 V 6
    70 17 V 24
    71 Grange Utd V 7
    72 25 V 20

    Round 3

    The 40 Top Division sides join in Round 3
    Last edited by joe_denilson; 04/09/2008 at 3:23 PM.

  2. #2
    Reserves EAFC_rdfl's Avatar
    Joined
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Athlone/Loughrea
    Posts
    790
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1,829
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    69
    Thanked in
    44 Posts
    can you confirm 1st round dates, 22nd & 23rd are mon/tues?
    Havin a weekend away is quite frankly,lettin ur team mates down!

  3. #3
    Seasoned Pro joe_denilson's Avatar
    Joined
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    3,307
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    252
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    1,127
    Thanked in
    628 Posts
    I had noticed that alright.....
    They were the dates I received however I'll stick my neck out.
    2007/2008
    1st Round 7/10
    2nd Round 21/10

    2008/2009
    1st Round 5/10 ?
    2nd Round 19/10

    Using similiar logic here are the dates for further rounds of Connacht Cup, but I stress these are not official and I'm using them only as a guideline.
    3rd Round 30/11
    4th Round 18/1
    5th Round 15/2
    Qtr Final 15/3
    Semi Final 5/4
    Final 26/4
    Last edited by joe_denilson; 04/09/2008 at 3:28 PM.

  4. #4
    Reserves
    Joined
    May 2005
    Location
    Ballintubber
    Posts
    363
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    4
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    5
    Thanked in
    4 Posts
    I see Conn Rangers have a bye and are playing in fixture 22 in the first round???

  5. #5
    Seasoned Pro joe_denilson's Avatar
    Joined
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    3,307
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    252
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    1,127
    Thanked in
    628 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by The Don View Post
    I see Conn Rangers have a bye and are playing in fixture 22 in the first round???
    Well spotted The Don, at a guess, I would say one of the Conn Rangers entries should be Cross Celtic but thats just a guess.

  6. #6
    Apprentice
    Joined
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    67
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by joe_denilson View Post
    I had noticed that alright.....
    They were the dates I received however I'll stick my neck out.
    2007/2008
    1st Round 7/10
    2nd Round 21/10

    2008/2009
    1st Round 5/10 ?
    2nd Round 19/10

    Using similiar logic here are the dates for further rounds of Connacht Cup, but I stress these are not official and I'm using them only as a guideline.
    3rd Round 30/11
    4th Round 18/1
    5th Round 15/2
    Qtr Final 15/3
    Semi Final 5/4
    Final 26/4
    I have seen an e-mail from John Durcan, secretary of the Mayo league saying the first round of the Con. cup is Sun 21st. 2pm k.o. and for two mayo teams playing each other its Sat 20th 5.30pm.

  7. #7
    Reserves EAFC_rdfl's Avatar
    Joined
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Athlone/Loughrea
    Posts
    790
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1,829
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    69
    Thanked in
    44 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by footie2008 View Post
    I have seen an e-mail from John Durcan, secretary of the Mayo league saying the first round of the Con. cup is Sun 21st. 2pm k.o. and for two mayo teams playing each other its Sat 20th 5.30pm.
    yeah its the same here, 1st round is on the 21st september
    Havin a weekend away is quite frankly,lettin ur team mates down!

  8. #8
    Reserves Leveller's Avatar
    Joined
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    370
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by joe_denilson View Post
    CONNACHT CUP DRAW SEASON 2008/2009
    First Round 4th/5th October 2008
    No Home Team Versus Away Team
    1 Cam Celtic V Colemanstwon Utd
    2 Mulranney Utd ` V Manor Utd
    3 Cloonamahon Celtic V Chafpool Rovers
    4 Ballymote Celtic V Medtronic
    5 Ahascragh Utd V Clew Bay Utd
    6 Chois Farraighe V Glenisland Utd
    7 Moyne Villa V Swinford
    8 Ballygawley Celtic V Kilkerrin Utd
    9 Cregmore/Claregalway V Achill Rovers
    10 St Bernards V East Utd
    11 Kilalla V Kilshanvey Utd
    12 Straide &Foxford Utd V Fahy Rovers
    13 Coolera Rovers V Mannions
    14 Glenhest Rovers V Aclare Celtic
    15 Ballina Utd V Quayside Celtic
    16 Crossmolina V Ballaghderreen FC
    17 Inver V St Ellens
    18 Moylough 79 V Ballyglass
    19 Glenview Stars V Mac Dara
    20 Coolaney Utd V O.L.B.C.
    21 Roscommon Town V Knocknacarra
    22 Conn Rangers V Partry Athletic
    23 Moy Villa V Urlaur Utd
    24 Kilmore V Glen Celtic
    25 Lisnamult Cel` V Castlebar Town
    26 Dromore Villa V Oranbay 90
    27 Kiltullagh V CB Trotters
    28 Tuam Celtic V Innisfree Celtic
    29 Corrib celtic V Loughglynn
    30 Renmore V Carrick Town
    31 Lough Harps V Ballymoe FC
    32 Kiltimagh/Knock Utd V Charlestown Ath
    33 Erisssons Athlone V Galway Bohemians
    34 Dunmore Town V Western Rovers
    35 Ballyvary B.B V Cartron Utd
    36 Hollister V Craughwell Utd
    37 Gilglass/Enniscrone Bye
    38 Gort Bye
    39 Grange Utd Bye
    40 Chafpool Utd Bye
    41 Conn Rangers Bye
    42 Maugherouw Utd Bye
    43 Crumlin FC Bye
    44 Milltown Bye
    45 Ballisodare Utd Bye
    46 Merville Utd Bye
    47 St Patricks Bye
    48 Cliffoney Celtic Bye






    Second Round 18th/19th October
    49 35 V Chafpool Utd
    50 14 V 32
    51 Cliffoney Celtic V 21
    52 16 V 8
    8 5 V 22
    54 13 V 1
    55 11 V St Patricks
    56 26` V Maugherouw Utd
    57 27 V 30
    58 9 V 4
    59 23 V 28
    60 19 V 31
    61 15 V Milltown
    62 Ballisodare Utd V Gort
    63 Crumlin FC V 3
    64 34 V Conn Rangers
    65 2 V 33
    66 Merville Utd V Kilglass/Enniscrone
    67 36 V 18
    68 12 V 29
    69 10 V 6
    70 17 V 24
    71 Grange Utd V 7
    72 25 V 20

    Round 3

    The 40 Top Division sides join in Round 3
    Joe, do you have a link to the draw?
    Dont always say what you know, but always know what you say.

  9. #9
    Seasoned Pro joe_denilson's Avatar
    Joined
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    3,307
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    252
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    1,127
    Thanked in
    628 Posts
    You can download them from the Galway FA website

  10. #10
    Youth Team
    Joined
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Glencorrib
    Posts
    132
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    1
    Thanked in
    1 Post
    "15 Ballina Utd V Quayside Celtic"

    Cross Celtic are due to play the winners of this match away, I think Quayside won 3-1, however are they Quayside Rovers from Sligo? I cannot find reference to Quayside Celtic.

  11. #11
    Apprentice Fireball's Avatar
    Joined
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ballina
    Posts
    97
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    They're from Roscommon.

  12. #12
    Reserves EAFC_rdfl's Avatar
    Joined
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Athlone/Loughrea
    Posts
    790
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1,829
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    69
    Thanked in
    44 Posts
    there's no quayside celtic or quayside anything in the roscommon league
    Havin a weekend away is quite frankly,lettin ur team mates down!

  13. #13
    Seasoned Pro joe_denilson's Avatar
    Joined
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    3,307
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    252
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    1,127
    Thanked in
    628 Posts
    Its obviously a typo, it happens. It refers to Quayside Rovers in the Premier League of Sligo/Leitrim.

    They play in Mitchell & Curley Park in the West of Sligo City

  14. #14
    Seasoned Pro joe_denilson's Avatar
    Joined
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    3,307
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    252
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    1,127
    Thanked in
    628 Posts
    Anyone got the full second round draw?

    Heres what I was able to collate. Correct me if I'm wrong.

    CONNACHT CUP DRAW SEASON 2008/2009
    First Round 22nd/23rd September 2008
    No Home Team Versus Away Team
    1 Cam Celtic 1-2 Colemanstwon Utd
    2 Mulranney Utd ` 3-0 Manor Utd
    3 Cloonamahon Celtic V Chafpool Rovers
    4 Ballymote Celtic 3-1 Medtronic
    5 Ahascragh Utd 3-4 Clew Bay Utd
    6 Chois Farraighe 1-0 Glenisland Utd
    7 Moyne Villa 4-2 Swinford
    8 Ballygawley Celtic V Kilkerrin Utd
    9 Cregmore/Claregalway 2-0 Achill Rovers
    10 St Bernards 0-2 East Utd
    11 Kilalla 3-2 Kilshanvey Utd
    12 Straide &Foxford Utd 7-0 Fahy Rovers
    13 Coolera Rovers 4-3 Mannions
    14 Glenhest Rovers V Aclare Celtic
    15 Ballina Utd 1-3 Quayside Celtic
    16 Crossmolina 5-1 Ballaghderreen FC
    17 Inver 3-1 St Ellens
    18 Moylough 79 4-0 Ballyglass
    19 Glenview Stars 2-0 Mac Dara
    20 Coolaney Utd 4-3 O.L.B.C.
    21 Roscommon Town 2-0 Knocknacarra
    22 Conn Rangers V Partry Athletic
    23 Moy Villa 3-2 Urlaur Utd
    24 Kilmore 3-0 Glen Celtic
    25 Lisnamult Cel` 3-2 Castlebar Town
    26 Dromore Villa 5-1 Oranbay 90
    27 Kiltullagh 3-5 CB Trotters
    28 Tuam Celtic 2-0 Innisfree Celtic
    29 Corrib celtic 3-2 Loughglynn
    30 Renmore 1-0 Carrick Town
    31 Lough Harps V Ballymoe FC
    32 Kiltimagh/Knock Utd 3-0 Charlestown Ath
    33 Erisssons Athlone 2-3 Galway Bohemians
    34 Dunmore Town 3-0 Western Rovers
    35 Ballyvary B.B 0-4 Cartron Utd
    36 Hollister 0-8 Craughwell Utd
    37 Gilglass/Enniscrone Bye
    38 Gort Bye
    39 Grange Utd Bye
    40 Chafpool Utd Bye
    41 Conn Rangers Bye
    42 Maugherouw Utd Bye
    43 Crumlin FC Bye
    44 Milltown 2-4 Cross Celtic
    45 Ballisodare Utd Bye
    46 Merville Utd Bye
    47 St Patricks Bye
    48 Cliffoney Celtic Bye






    Second Round 18th/19th October
    49 Cartron Utd V Chafpool Utd
    50 14 V Kiltimagh/Knock Utd
    51 Cliffoney Celtic V Roscommon Town
    52 Crossmolina V 8
    8 Clew Bay Utd V 22
    54 Coolera Rovers V Colemanstwon Utd
    55 Kilalla V St Patricks
    56 Dromore Villa V Maugherouw Utd
    57 CB Trotters V Renmore
    58 Cregmore/Claregalway V Ballymote Celtic
    59 Moy Villa V Tuam Celtic
    60 Glenview Stars V 31
    61 Quayside Celtic V Cross Celtic
    62 Ballisodare Utd V Gort
    63 Crumlin FC V 3
    64 Dunmore Town V Conn Rangers
    65 Mulranney Utd V Galway Bohemians
    66 Merville Utd V Kilglass/Enniscrone
    67 Craughwell Utd V Moylough 79
    68 Straide &Foxford Utd V Corrib celtic
    69 East Utd V Chois Farraighe
    70 Inver V Kilmore
    71 Grange Utd V Moyne Villa
    72 Lisnamult Cel V Coolaney Utd

  15. #15
    Reserves EAFC_rdfl's Avatar
    Joined
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Athlone/Loughrea
    Posts
    790
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1,829
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    69
    Thanked in
    44 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by joe_denilson View Post
    Anyone got the full second round draw?

    Heres what I was able to collate. Correct me if I'm wrong.

    CONNACHT CUP DRAW SEASON 2008/2009
    First Round 22nd/23rd September 2008
    No Home Team Versus Away Team

    8 Ballygawley Celtic V Kilkerrin Utd

    31 Lough Harps V Ballymoe FC
    Ballygawley 2 Kilkerrin 1
    Lough Harps 8 Ballymoe 7
    Havin a weekend away is quite frankly,lettin ur team mates down!

  16. #16
    Youth Team
    Joined
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    182
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    2
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    4
    Thanked in
    3 Posts

    Question Where did these fixtures come from?

    The fixtures for the Connacht Cup Round 2 involving Mayo League teams are as follows (e-mail sent to clubs). Not as per the original draw. Can anyone explain?

    Crossmolina v Ballygawley Celtic 2.00pm A. Nevin
    Clew Bay Utd. v St. Patricks 2.00pm P. Foley
    Killala v Partry Athletic 2.00pm M. Regan
    Kilmore v Corrib Celtic 2.00pm H. Loftus
    Glenview Stars v Kiltimagh/Knock Utd. 2.00pm
    Quayside Celtic v Cross Celtic 2.00pm
    Cartron Utd. v Conn Rangers 2.00pm
    Mulranny Utd. v Dunmore Town 2.00pm M. Halligan
    Moy Villa v Moylough 90 2.00pm M. McCay
    Straide & Foxford Utd. v Renmore 2.00pm D. McGrath
    Inver Utd. v Lisnamult Celtic 2.00pm J. Blake

  17. #17
    Apprentice
    Joined
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    20
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    7
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Connaught Cup 2008/09

    Anyone know anything about 3rd round draw? Has it being made yet?

  18. #18
    Apprentice
    Joined
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    31
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    crossmolina were beaten 4 -0 in conn cup. they'd a couple of decent players in the middle of the park and the score line was very harsh on them...they hit the wood work twice......we got our goals at the right time...I presume they were missing players coz we were very weak, we'd only 10 players at 12:10 in sligo.....4 of our players ages totaled 154, 41, 40, 38, 35.........I guess its tough on the mayo teams in the conn cup with the summer league and all that?!!?!? whens the next round draw

  19. #19
    Apprentice
    Joined
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    31
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    havent heard anything on it...the draw is usually made all the way through from 1st round on....what club are you from? are ye still in it?

  20. #20
    Apprentice
    Joined
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    20
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    7
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Still in it

    Ballisodare Utd, still in it, only just. Defeated Gort on pens in rd2. How bout yourself??

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Connacht Junior Cup 2015/16
    By joe_denilson in forum Junior League
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 16/05/2016, 2:20 PM
  2. Connacht Junior Cup 2013/14
    By badker in forum Junior League
    Replies: 104
    Last Post: 19/05/2014, 1:53 PM
  3. Connacht Junior Cup 2010/11
    By Longshanks in forum Junior League
    Replies: 258
    Last Post: 08/05/2011, 8:48 PM
  4. Connacht Junior Cup 2007/08
    By red metal in forum Junior League
    Replies: 132
    Last Post: 13/05/2008, 9:19 AM
  5. Connacht Junior League ?
    By Thunderblaster in forum Junior League
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 19/01/2006, 8:58 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •